Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to keep bilirubin levels in control?

I went in for my 3 month diabetes check up today and my endocrinologist mentioned my bilirubin total was 1.7. She said this was higher and my bilirubin is usually higher. This is the first time I have heard about my bilirubin and it being high. Should I be concerned and what steps do I take to help lower it?
Thu, 26 May 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for contacting healthcare magic.

You gave bilirubin level 1.7 that is high.Do some diet modifications like. ...

Avoid fatty foods and oily foods.
Avoid alcohol drinking and smoking.

Eat fresh fruits and green vegetables.
Green leaf vegetables like spinach,chikori,mastard green helpful.

Beet root and carrots are more helpful for liver function.
Grapefruit juice is rich in antioxidant and vitamine c .This is help in liver cleaner.
Lemon juice is also helpful in liver function.
Check your bilirubin repeatdly.

Consent a physician for further treatment.
I hope my guidance is helpful to you.
Take care.
Thank you very much.

I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 25 years now.previous week I test my billirubin and cholesterol trigliseride.test reports of billirubin is 2.7 andcholesterol is ok.from 4...

Recent questions on  Bilirubin

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am a 53 y.o. female, 5 4 , 190 lbs. Recent CBC came back with these results: Bilirubin total :1.5 (ref. int. was 0.0-1.2) and...

doctor1 MD

2 months old baby with jaundice , Totl Billurubin was 6.4 mg/dl , now 3.8 , conjugated billurubin was 1.5 mg/dl and now 1.8 mg /dl , unconjugated...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have trouble that, I am suffering from Jaundice, before 12 days when i got to measure my liver function tests, they were sgpt:4000,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I went for a LFT yesterday and found out that my Direct Bilirubin is 0.40, Serum SGOT ( AST & ALT) is 92 and 103 respectively. My Alkaline...

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I...

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when...