Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to increase chances of conception?

Hi, am 30 now and my husband is 34. We are planning for pregnancy. I have irrerugular periods and am on metmorphin and folic acid tablets but my husband has low sperm count and he was on fertyl medicine for 2 months. what is the course of action. pls suggest
Wed, 8 Mar 2017
Report Abuse
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi, I think you should go for IUI. Semen will be process3d and count will be increased. Semen will be put directly inside the uterus. You can discuss with your doctor regarding this. Hope I have answered your question.
Regards
Dr khushboo
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Semen analysis


How to increase chances of conception?

Hi, I think you should go for IUI. Semen will be process3d and count will be increased. Semen will be put directly inside the uterus. You can discuss with your doctor regarding this. Hope I have answered your question. Regards Dr khushboo