Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to improve sperm morphology ?

Hi my husband had a semen analysis done & it said he had abnormal sperm morphology. I've gotten pregnant with him twice before. Why is the morphology abnormal now? Does this mean we will not be able to have anymore children? What are the treatment options for us?
Wed, 1 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Sexologist 's  Response
Hello
If 50% of the sperms are normal, there is no problem. every semen sample will have plenty of abnormal forms . When you already got pregnant twice, why to worry?
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

HI, My husband is 31, he have Varicocele, but the grade is not high, I had a miss-carriage 2 years ago and haven t try to conceive any more. now I...

Recent questions on  Artificial insemination

doctor1 MD

I know that i have a watery sperm count and am afraid of not giving birth to a child when married. Will i be able to give birth to a child when...

doctor1 MD

hello, i havbeen married since three years n been trying for a baby.i hav pcos so i started takng insulin injctions n i took for 2cycles buh result...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc,

I had 2 missed abortions in 2years of marriage. I have PCOS but my gyenic said no specific hormonal imbalance and my uterus is clear. I am...

doctor1 MD

Hi dr. i am rupali(27 years ,5'3, 65 kgs) married since 2.5 years My husband(29 years ,5'6 98 kgs) has low sperm count that's why i am getting...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular atrophy be treated. M tese or IVF or any other chance. FSH 8.06, LH 8.24, PROLATIN 5.4, TESTOSETRONE 364.7 Semen Analysis showed No...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir I had recently undergone Semen analysis . Twice I got NIL sperm count . I met an urologist . He ordered followig tests : USG scrotum TRUSS...

doctor1 MD

Hello I got married before 2 years, I cant ejaculate while intercourse, but I can ejaculate with help of pillow. I do self insemination with 10 ml...