Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to identify if TB infection is gone or not?

hi i am 23 yrs old.2 yrs back i got married.within the 2 yrs i got 2 times abortion.after dr checked that i have been affected with TB infection.from the past 2 months i have taken AKT-4 tablet.now i am taking R-cinex capsule for next 4 months.after completion of all the tablets need to take any test?how can we identified whether TB infection is cleared or not?
Fri, 2 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
I understand your concern.
I am Dr. Arun Tank, infectious diseases specialist, answering your query.

In my opinion you should undergo USG abdomen, and culture, sensitivity from the menstrual bleeding. GeneXpert is also desicisve investigation tool.

GeneXpert not only diagnose, but also gives resistant pattern to you.

If it detects TB, you are not clear from the TB and if the resistant pattern is also detected you need to take the further treatment , keeping in mind the resistant pattern.

Please take the complete treatment to diagnose and treat.withdrawal of treatment can create resistant bacteria which cause difficulty in further treatment.


I will be happy to answer your further concern, you can ask me on bit.ly/DrArun.
Thank you.
Dr Arun Tank
Infectious diseases specialist.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor I am a 24 year old girl. I got infected with tb virus in dec 2013 . It detected when chest xray done...left lung had water logging upto...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
