Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to have safe abortion while suffering from anxiety and constipation?

Tomorrow I am having an abortion.I have generalized anxiety disorder so I am in a bit of a panic, over thinking, and cannot stop thinking about complications tomorrow.I have very very poor bowel irregularity usually. But because of my recent situation, I have been miserable emotionally because of this unplanned pregnancy, embarrassed etc- and I have not been eating healthy like usually do. I had been constipated for several days, and earlier today I did a saline fleet enema. I am worried that I didn t get out all of the bowel, because my abdomen still feels right and uncomfortable. Will this in anyway cause complications tomorrow? I am 25, 5 9 and169 pounds.I m so scared, advice is much appreciated.
Tue, 13 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

I think you may need to take a bit of Atenolol and any sleep medications in order to battle anxiety. It is somewhat normal to feel anxious before the anxiety procedure.


Regards,
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How to have safe abortion while suffering from anxiety and constipation?

Hello, I think you may need to take a bit of Atenolol and any sleep medications in order to battle anxiety. It is somewhat normal to feel anxious before the anxiety procedure. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Olgeta Xhufka, General & Family Physician