Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to get rid of constipation and abdominal pain?

sir, I am serving inthe army for 29yrs. In 1997 I had suffered viral hapititus in three times. Ser bil reached at 17. After that functional disorder started in my digestive sys i. e. Abdominal pain,release of gas,constipation,somtimes hard stool& not clear of stool,sometimes mucus in stool and sometimes low appetite. Endoscopy, USG Abdominal report were normal. In 2004 it has been diagosised IBS by army base hospital delhi.I am taking Tab colospa,stalbid & isabgol continuosly & felt relax 75%. Again in Apr 11, I suffered by joundice.Serum bilrubin leval was 2.1,SGOT&SGPT was 99&103. It has taken 40day for normal to be cured. In Jun& jul 11 twice my ser bil found 0.8, SGOT& SGPT 33& 39. In Aug 11 again I felt symtoms of joundice and admitted in Millitary hospital where my ser bil reached 4.2 within 15 days and SGOT & SGPT found below 30 in every tests. Now after taking one month rest my ser bil reached at 1.6, SGOT &SGPT is 24&26.My USG abdominal,chest X ray,coionoscopy,ECG& Montex reports are normal. Now I feel weakness,low appetite ,flatulence& gastic problem & bowel problem. I have been declared gilbert syndrome by comnd hosptial pune.Plz advice me whether it is gilbert syndrome or not. Also advice for treatment of joundice & IBS.
Fri, 8 Dec 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query in details .

* Primary management with following guidelines
- Always drink plenty of liquids .
- Dietary restrictions .
- High fiber diet with more of green leafy veg , whole grains , cereals ,
pulses , legumes , organic fresh fruits .
- Avoid stress , anxiety , smoking , alcohol .
- Regular pro biotics , walking , exercises , YOGA will help .

* Gilbert syndrome confirmation requires chromosome 2 analysis for
UGT1A1 gene mutation study in specific laboratory .

Hope this will clear your doubt .

Wishing you fine recovery .
Feel free to ask any further queries .

Regards .

I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor. I have small specks of black spots in my feces. I usually have mucus in stools. I have recurrent constipation. I have lower abdominal pain more on the left side of my abdomen. I try and eat as much fibre rich foods, but it doesn t seem to aid my constipation problem. What do you think is the cause for all of these symptoms of mine?

doctor1 MD

Hi.My age is 58 years.I am diabetic. My problem, I am encountering is Constipation and side effects I usually face is if I don t pass clear motion for 2 times i will have high fewe with chill. some time I will end-up with severe stiffness on my abdominal muscles with acute pain.Please advise

doctor1 MD

From few days back, i m suffering from constipation pain after small intervals. But now I also having my dates , so both pains get so much that I am not able to tolerate. So please suggest what is the problem and what should I do? I am feeling like swelling in my stomach that why whole abdoman is painful.

Recent questions on  Alanine transaminase

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing indigestion like symptoms and nausea after meals. My doctor recently did some tests. WBC are mildly elevated, RBC is low, SGOT is 10x normal at 390 and SGPT is slightly elevated at 63. No pain in the upper abdomen, just indigestion, sometimes heart burn and its been going on for about 2 months. I can barely eat anymore. I am 44

doctor1 MD

hello doctor , i test my sgpt and sgot today and the result is sgpt:92.1iu/L,sgot:43.8iu/L, is it normal value? otherwise how can i reduse this?. I am using fibator for to reduce my cholestrol level cholostorl leve is 230. pls give an advise for my diet also.

doctor1 MD

Hi 3 weeks ago I had stomach ache and lower bake ache suddenly at morning and then diarrhea till afternoon and at night 38.5 fever. From that day until now, I m seek and have weakness ,dyspnea( I can t breath deeply), headache. nausea, loss of appetite bone and muscle ache. In first stool exam(16 days ago) oval fat body reported , but in second not seen. i see jellylike things in stool. my bowel filled withe the sound of intestines growl in first laboratory test (16days ago) : FBS 82 , BUN 11.4 , Creatinine 0.9 BUN/Creatinine 13 , Triglycerides 92 cholesterol 200(always was upper than) , LDL 88.5 ( always was upper than 130). HDL 77( always was fewer than 35) , Ca 8.2 ( always was ok and I take enough dairy), P 3.1 , Na 140 , k 3.5 , S.G.O.T 31 , S.G.P.T 30 , Phosphatase Alkaline 122 , amylase 69 , Lipase 59 , ESR 25 , PT-Patient- time 12.5 , PT - Activity 920.1 INR 1.1 , PT0CONTROL 12 , WBC 5.6 .Neut 64.2 . Lymp 25.3 ( always was 40-43) Mono 8.9( always was 1-2) , Eos 1.3 , Bas 0.3 , RBC 4.66 , HGB 14.2 , Hct% 43.7 RDW% 13 ..... Stool : soft , brown , oval fat body were seen , mucus not seen( but I see jellylike ) rbc 0-1 . wbc 1-2 , ova of parasite not seen , cyst & trophozoit not seen , un digested food not seen , Occult blood negative second laboratory exam (10 days ago) : WBC 5.53 Neu 71.2 % , Lymp 20,6 Mono 6.9 , EO 0.06 , Baso 0.01 , ESR 14 , RBC 4.77 . HGB 15, HCT46.2, platelet 279 , HDL 76 , Cholesterol/HDL 2.8 , LDL 96 , LDL/HDL1.3 , SGOT 15 , SGPT 14 , Alkalin phosphatase 114 , Gamma GT 11 .... 4 weeks ago a CFL s bulb break in my hand when i was replacement it. I m 47 years old. Thank you t

doctor1 MD

doctor madam I have taken 3 dose of econorm and two dose of vsl3.But after taking that I have no laterine for two days.Also my sgpt levels are elevated-127.Before that they were niormal.I have undergone earlier treatment of heptral 400 and ursocol 300.What to do to get motion and normalise sgpt.

doctor1 MD

GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 129.5 U/l ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 58.5 U/l ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 59.9 U/l this is my blood test abnormalites that i have test all blooe routine check up ande this...

doctor1 MD

alanine transaminase is 158 in male....is it something to worry?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My name is Mxxxxxy XXXXXXX and I am a 34 year old male. Over the past few years I have gained weight, almost 10 kilos (currently I am 88 kgs). I have recently done my Master Health Check-up and following are my Cholesterol and Liver...