Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to get a normal range of SGPT and SGOT ?

HI I AM 24 YEARS OLD MAN,my weight is 80kg and height is 5 10 , MY SGPT IS 81 AND SGOT IS 45,I AM A REGULER SMOKER , AND OCASSIONAL DRINKER,I USED TO HAVE LOTS OF JUNK FOOD,AND MY BILIRUBIN TOTAL IS 1.1...HOW CAN I COME BACK TO NORMAL.I WILL REDUCE DRINKING BUT DONT WANT TO STOP IT,CAN YOU SUGGEST HOW MUCH A NORMAL PERSON SHOULD DRINK IN ORDER TO AVOID ANY SUCH PROBLEM. And what can i have to reduce the effect of smoking??
Thu, 12 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello,
you have to leave smoking and alcohol.
avoid oily junk food. have home made food
take more water, fruits
increse citrus fruits like amla,lemon
regular excercise
avoid stress,take proper sleep
alcohol intake depend upon what type of drink u r taking.take care
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 32 yr old IT professional guy. My SGOT and SGPT are both 70. All other LFTs and other lab analytes are well within range.I am a non alcoholic and otherwise healthy.I exercise regularly, have recently hiy gym to keeo fit. Could you advise if these levels are abnormal?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctors !Very Good Morning and hope all s well with you. I have undergone master executive health checkup on 19/04/2014 @ premier hospital. All test result are within limit except SGPT & SGOT. SGPT : 109 Normal Range is 30-65 SGOT : 51 Normal Range is 15-3 Other LFT result are normal Altra sound result also normal Again Yesterday i ve taken only TWO from Premier lab and results are SGPT : 70 Normal Range is 0-50 SGOT : 44 Normal Range is 0-50 Kindly suggest me , how to reduce the SGPT and SGOT with diet . Is it cautioning any damages I ve used the Tablet(IMMUNACE) for 4 months before going for test and now I stoped. Advance Thanks for your support Venkat

doctor1 MD

My SGOT and SGPT report for past few years are as under Year     Range     2003     2005     2006     2007     2009     2010     2011 SGOT is 58.90 sgpt is105 Other annual check report is with in the reference ranges. however I have left ventricular hypertrophy since long. please analyse and advice relevence od SGOT/SGPT ,how to cntrol it. My age is 52,weight 78 kg ,Height is 5 ft 10 inches BP 80/118

Recent questions on  Alanine transaminase

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Hi..i was diagnosed of cervical lymphadenitis and was given quadtab.aftr a week of taking i noticed i bc0me weaker,abdominal pain and later on high fever with chills and skin rashes..i was confined in the hospital and my doctor told me that i hav adverse reaction on quadtab bcoz my SGPT counts very high..the doctor dcided that i shud stop taking quadtab and gave me phospholipids(essentiale forte) for 2weks to help my liver recover from the reaction and that he wud gave me another antibiotics only if my SGPT count wud be normal (i hav a follow up at his clinic on feb.12)..my question:is my doctor's dcision right dat i shud stop taking quadtab?im so worried coz i heard dat TB meds shud be taken continuosly bcoz it might cause the bacteria or virus bec0me resistant to drugs if discontinued in less than 6months..pls help me i dsperately need advice. .thanx ds s gracie

doctor1 MD

HI

AS MY BLOOD TEST REPORT FOR LIVER FUNTION TEST RESULT AS BELOW :-



TOTAL PROTEIN 71

ALBUMIN 45

GLOBULIN 26

A/G RATION 1.7

BILIRUBIN 7

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 96

SGOT 25

SGPT 35

GAMMA GT IS 113

I WORRY IS THE EXTREMELY HIGH FOR GAMMA GT?

AND WHAT SHOULD I DO NOW

THANKS'



doctor1 MD

Hi, I did a liver function test and found out that the values for SGOT/AST=126 on a scale of up to 40U/L.37c, SGPT/GPT=143 and GGT =129 I had a negative hepatitis B and C result respectively and was placed on livolin for 60 days.
Can You please advice me when to go for another Liver function test to see if there is any improvement.
I stopped drinking for about six years ago .
I equally did a scan and was told by the doctor its a fatty liver condition.

doctor1 MD

GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 129.5 U/l ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 58.5 U/l ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 59.9 U/l this is my blood test abnormalites that i have test all blooe routine check up ande this...

doctor1 MD

alanine transaminase is 158 in male....is it something to worry?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My name is Mxxxxxy XXXXXXX and I am a 34 year old male. Over the past few years I have gained weight, almost 10 kilos (currently I am 88 kgs). I have recently done my Master Health Check-up and following are my Cholesterol and Liver...