Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to eject a coin swallowed by a five year old child?

MY 5YEAROLD SON HAS SWALLOWED 5OP COIN 8days ago.IN X RAYS IT IS STUCK VERTICALLY SOME WHERE NEAR THE BOTTOM OPENING OF STOMACH.DOCTORS ARE SAYING TO WAIT 4 1MONTH TO PASS ITTHROUGH AND TO CHECK OUT FOR VOMITINGS.I AM A BIT UNCOMFERTABLE .CAN U GIVE A SECOND OPINION
Fri, 9 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Be calm and do not be anxious. I am agreed with your doctor opinion.

As coin already passed esophagus, I think it will pass through stool within a month. There is no need of intervention unless child complaining of abdominal pain, fever, vomiting, blood in stool.

Do not make him to vomit, you have to watch his stool for coin and it can be confirmed again by imaging.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shyam B. Kale
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on X ray


How to eject a coin swallowed by a five year old child?

Hello, Be calm and do not be anxious. I am agreed with your doctor opinion. As coin already passed esophagus, I think it will pass through stool within a month. There is no need of intervention unless child complaining of abdominal pain, fever, vomiting, blood in stool. Do not make him to vomit, you have to watch his stool for coin and it can be confirmed again by imaging. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shyam B. Kale