Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to diagnose tuberculosis ?

HOW TO DIAGNOSE TB IN FEVERT PT
Fri, 13 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Diagnosis of the TB can be done in various ways. The one most commonly used is the Mantoux test which is done usually for patients who we suspect suffering from TB and show a positive sign on the Chest xray. More definitive test would be AFB test with culture,however this takes a bit more time. Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My dad had a chest X-ray done and it revealed fibro reticular infiltrates at the left upper lobes. His Dr diagnosed him with Pulmonary TB. Can PTB be diagnosed by X-ray only? I asked him to go to a pulmonulogist for further studies. He smoked 1 pack a day for 50 years.

doctor1 MD

Hi! I recently took a sputum test and was told that it came out positive to M. Tuberculosis. However, I undergo genexpert and it came out negative. I would like to ask which is the more reliable test to confirm TB?Hope to get an answer soon.Thanks a lot!

doctor1 MD

Hello doc. I m a 35 y/o housewife taking care of my two nephews dx to have PTB. Is there any medicine that i can take in order to prevent myself from being infected since i ve been exposed to them even before they were diagnosed and treatment started?

Recent questions on Brief reactive psychosis

doctor1 MD

i have a result of lab test which i dont know the meaning can u pls help me....... anti HBc Total (CMIA) - 0.08 C.O.V. 1,000 non reactive HBsAg w/titer (CMIA) -0.41 c.o.v. 1,000 non reactive AFP - 1.15 0.00 - 53.81 Anti HCV (ECLIA) - 0.09 c.o.v. 1,000 non reactive thank you

doctor1 MD

age 42yrs female symptoms;loss of sleep,appetite and interest,feeling of guilt, hallucination , delusion ,odd speech ,suicidal attempts,unrealistic behavior,no oral intake of food.family backround:suspicious husband aged 51 yrs,two teenaged children(male and female)educational qualification:8th standard.psychiatrist report as acute psychosis and admitted.giving sedation,anti depressants and mind relaxing medicines.is acute psychosis curabe.how long it takes time to cure?does the patient return to normal state after taking treatment?

doctor1 MD

My 77 year old father suffered a stroke in late January due to untreated high blood pressure and lost the use of his left side. He's currently in rehab, and has been doing well. He can now transfer out of his wheelchair with a little help and he's...

doctor1 MD

i had my lab teast earlier for HBSaG and the remarks is reactive what does this mean HBSaG reactive

doctor1 MD

my wife is praganent now. her vdrl test is 'non reactive'. it is sufficiant for, we are non hiv couple? my wife is praganent now. her vdrl test is non reactive . it is sufficiant for, we are non hiv couple?