Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to convince a loved one with Alzheimer s symptoms to go to the doctor?

Hi there. My mom is 70 yrs old and in the last 6 months has had a significant amount of short term memory loss. She refuses to drive. Dad now does the grocery shopping as last time she was there she thought they moved all their items to different isles. I am extremely close with my parents and spend at least 3 days a week with them so I see the change big time. I tried to get her to see the Dr. about this and she flipped out on me. My sister is an R.N. and has told me there is nothing we can do as long as mom doesn t want to agnoledge theres a problem. What are your thoughts on this issue? My mom is on very little medication. She is on a thyroid med that s it. Always very healthy. No one in her family had alzheimers.
Wed, 27 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response

It is a difficult problem to deal with since patient's responses are variable and go from angry/belligerent to simply quietly refusing and being uncooperative. There is no easy way from a medical perspective to forcibly convince someone to undergo testing or say a professional if they do not wish to do so. One thing I've found that works and usually gets cooperation is to tell the patient that they are going to see their doctor to simply have a followup visit for wellness purposes (without bringing up the issue of the memory loss). You could then, call the doctor ahead of time and brief him on what's going on so that the REAL reason for taking your mom and getting the evaluation is not a surprise to the doctor. If the doctor is willing to see your mom (for wellness purposes on paper) while REALLY SEEING HER for the cognitive problems, WITHOUT raising too much suspicion then, you will avoid a challenging visit altogether. He could order appropriate bloodwork, urine, and other studies and have her cooperate if done in this way.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor. I am working in Gulf. I am single 34. last march I came to India. During my vacation. I had sex with one married girl. Her husband also working in abroad. She was not a prostitute. She was one of my friends classmate. I saw rash in both of her lower arms. She told me that was allergy problem. Now I belive she was infected with HIV. During sex I used condom. but I put my fingers inside . and there was a small cut in my finger that happends 2 days before. and there was deep kissing . and she done oral without protection less than 1 min. After 2 days of the event I felt joint pain in fingers. and a small rash came to my upper lips and roof of my mouth . After around 35 days of this event some problems started on me:- 1 In my right side of my tounge and lips appeard white spots. 2, sore throat, reddish throat and swollen tonsil for a month. and my sound change. Red eyes for 2 days and foamy saliva 3, little swollen lymph nodes in neck and groin. 4, Very mild Flu around 3 week . a cold and discomfort feeling from chest and stomac 5,itchy Rash came in my whole body. coming and disappearing in 30 minutes 6, Neck stiffness and pain 7, 1 week there was diarrhea 8, swollen left upper eyelid one day 9, musle vibration in whole body 10, Digestion problem 11, black bloody spot in lips for one day 12, head presure 13 fatigue 14,Ear whisiling I took Augmentin 625 for 5 days. I am fearing to go a hopital here. I told her that you have some problem. So you should take a test. she went to a doctor and done General check up . and she told she is ok.she dont have any problem . I think she did not take Hiv test. Now I am very upset and worried about HIV. As I am in abroad I cannot take a Hiv test here anonymously. I belive i am infectd with HIV. What I want to do next? can I confirm HIV with these symptoms? If I am infected when I want to start treatment. How long I can hide this from others and family members. Is there any hope for curable medicines in my life time.

doctor1 MD

i have been sick to my stomach and been eating less and less everyday for almost three weeks and im pretty sure im not pregnant anyone no what it is or should i go to the doctors

doctor1 MD

Yes, my daughter is 34 years old and the last 6 months her moods cannot be explained. I think she might be bipolar but she thinks it is everyone else, not her. She is angry, sad, crying, yelling, talking in circles, and I never can understand what Is really wrong. She is seeing a doctor, but she does not want to take medication. How do I convince her to go back to her doctor for help?????????