Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to control neutrophils count which is 14572?

YES HI, I HAVE RECENTLY ENTERED A METHADONE TREATMENT PLAN DUE TO AN OPIOPD ADDICTION, BEFORE ENTERING I HAD TO UNDERGO BLOOD WORK, WELL EVERYTHING CAME BACK NORMAL EXCEPT MY ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHHILS COUNT WHICH IS 14572, I HAVE ALWAYS BEEN A BIG SLEEPER BUT OF LATELY NOW MORE THEN EVER, I FEEL GREAT THOUGH, HAVE BEEN EXCERCISING AND EVEN QUIT SMOKING, JUST WONDERING IF I SHOULD BE CONCERNED W COUNT, PLEASE ADVISE THANK YOU
Mon, 15 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

I read carefully your query and understand your concern.

Neutrophils are a type of white blood cells that protect us from infections, among other functions.

The neutrophil count may be high with infections or due to physical or emotional stress.

So, if the other blood parameters were fine I suggest you not to be worried.

Hope my answer was helpful.

If you have further queries feel free to contact me again.

Kind regards!

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
General &Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Drug rehabilitation


How to control neutrophils count which is 14572?

Hello, I read carefully your query and understand your concern. Neutrophils are a type of white blood cells that protect us from infections, among other functions. The neutrophil count may be high with infections or due to physical or emotional stress. So, if the other blood parameters were fine I suggest you not to be worried. Hope my answer was helpful. If you have further queries feel free to contact me again. Kind regards! Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi General &Family Physician