Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to control SGPT levels?

Hi, My husband had been diagnosed with an elevated count of bilirubin i.e. 2.07. His SGPT level also increased to 100. Doctor advised him bed rest and home made diet. I have controlled his diet and he is taking rest. A month after, we have again conducted blood tests and now the report shows his bilirubin count to be normal. But there has been an increase in his SGPT level. It has shot up to 131. I cant understand what to do. Please advise.
Wed, 29 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  
Radiologist 's  Response
Hello

Increased SGPT may indicate liver injury.It may be due to many reasons like hepatitis,alcohol intake,altered lipid profile,medicines,auto immune causes etc.
It may be related to hepatitis in your husband's case as bilirubin level is also raised.
You should allow some time for SGPT to become normal.

He may need few more investigations like viral markers,ultrasound of abdomen.

I suggest tablet ursodeoxycholic acid 300 mg twice daily for three months to my patients.It helps in regeneration of liver cells.

Get well soon.
Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Shahzad here am 32years old male from pakistan recently had a blood test and found that my ALT SGPT Level is 247 which is very high than normal . went to doctor and he suggested me to use some medicine still its 247 . pls suggest me so i can use medication to get it in control. Thanks Shahzad

doctor1 MD

i am 7th months pregnant, my wat:-60 kg, ht:- 5 4 i have problem of jaundices my sgpt level was380 in 5th month and now in 7th month sgpt is 130 and also stone in my gallbladder now my question is how - 1. i can control my sgpt before delivery and what i eat for that so that it will come at normal level (sgpt) 2. if it will not be under control than what types of problems will be appear after delivery to me and to my baby. please advice me quickly please..

doctor1 MD

I am a patients of Hep B . The same is diagnosis by doctor year Jan 2006. After that we have start the medicine Lamivir & Adesera. Last two year our viral load (DNA) has below baseline & not any problem. But suddenly we have doing the normal routine checkup, in this report our viral load (DNA) ,SGPT (450) ,SGOT (236) is very high. Pls suggest what can be do for such case. how to control the High SGPT & SGOT

Recent questions on  Bilirubin

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor I am Naveen, my age is 30 and wait 62 Kg which was 70 Kg in Oct 2011 I am facing some stomach related problem since last one year, problem started with heart burning, stomach itching and frequent urination , then dr. diagnosed in Jan 2012 cyst of 3.5 mm in both the kidney then they prescribe me Potrate MB-6 for one month and after than when went to ultrasound then the cyst were removed but still I was facing stomach discomfort and itching in lover stomach and heaviness on liver side and I was also loos my wait near about 8 KG in 10 months for that my dr. prescribe me so many test in may 2012 including Malaria , Liver and Kidney panel serum , TTG, TSH, Widal, urine routine test, hemogram, besophil, ultrasound, Chest Ex-re, Whole abdomen CT-Scan all the tests were negative except bilirubin total was 1.82 out of them bilirubin direct was .30 and indirect was 1.52 and Protein was 8.50 I had so many medicines which were prescribed me by dr. but still stomach itching and heaviness on liver side is still there so please suggest me what should I do?

doctor1 MD

4 month ago i have jaundice Bilirubin level 2.6 1month ago i checked it again then it was 1.7 Now i feel weak, muscle cramp, dry mouth, virtigo and balance disorder some time, blood pressure become sometime low or normal How can i complete cure from these What can i do ?

doctor1 MD

40 year old female presents with loin pain, generalized oedema and night sweats of one week duration. Had been treated with IVfluids and IV antibiotics at hospital. No urine infection on specimen. Have done bloods and deranged LFT s (all of them - except bilirubin), anaemia hgb 113, urine pristine no protein. CRP 120.

doctor1 MD

my wife has a skin problem that all of her body is itching all the time even her vegina for three months ...she has gone through several blood test ... sugar is 117 /122 SUGAR 112/117 ,HB = 9.5 , WBC 8400, Nutrophile_ 66 , eosinophile_ 03, monocyte_ 01, lymphocite_30 HDL_46, BILIRUBIN(T)_05, BILIRUBIN (D) _0.2, SGOT_23 ,SGPT _18.serum urea-31, serum creatinine_1.0

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for 30 minutes and felt a lot better. I home now and concerned ! I had low blood presure. Now its 128...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I don’t plan to go off. I’m nervous because I won’t here from my doctor until Tues

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when they gave me my results I looked over them and seen my total Bilirubin is 1.6 and my Lipase is 19 are...