Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to confirm tuberculosis?

my grandmother is 75 years old and he had a test of blood everthing was fine except esr,the rate of esr was 97 and she also have a problem of coughing nearly about one year but the doctor told us that there isnt any serious problem but now he said might be she is suffering from tb i dont know what to do i am really worried about her
Mon, 20 Jun 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi thanks for contacting HCM...

Your grand mother having chronic cough....

In tuberculosis along with cough weight loss, anorexia and low grade evening fever can be present .....

For TB confirmation following investigation can be done ....
/chest x ray
/sputum examination for AFB stain
/ if needed culture
/TB PCR or NAT like genetic testing .....

If TB positive six or nine month akt needs to be given according to category....

So don't worry and consult pulmonologist for proper examination and treatment .

Take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Esr


How to confirm tuberculosis?

Hi thanks for contacting HCM... Your grand mother having chronic cough.... In tuberculosis along with cough weight loss, anorexia and low grade evening fever can be present ..... For TB confirmation following investigation can be done .... /chest x ray /sputum examination for AFB stain / if needed culture /TB PCR or NAT like genetic testing ..... If TB positive six or nine month akt needs to be given according to category.... So don t worry and consult pulmonologist for proper examination and treatment . Take care