Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    How to confirm a TIA?

Hi, my name is Julie and I am 54 yrs old. On the 22 oct 2011 I had a TIA which lasted a few hours, I was subsequently hospitilized for 4 days. I had a CT scan which was normal, and a MRI on the 3rd day which showed multiple discrete foci of hyperintesities within the subcortial white matter of the frontal lobes and and an additional small subcortial focus at the fronto-parietal junction, Conclusion maybe small vessel disease. I had numerous blood tests checking for vasculitis, multiple sclerosis, lupus, lyme disease, rheumatoid arthritis and immunity which all came back negative. The only thing the Doctor who is a specialist in nuclear medicine suggested doing was to do a yearly MRI. He is on holidays now and yesterday the 3rd dec I woke up with a terrible headache and a couple of hours later after sitting I began walking like I was drunk and my legs went like jelly. I thought I was going to have another TIA but it only lasted for a minute or two and I returned to normal. I am very worried about having another TIA or worse. What do you think I should do?
Tue, 10 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,

First of all, you should take aspirin 160 mg twice per day to avoid another attack of TIA.

Second, you should do some investigations such as: measuring blood pressure, lipid profile in the blood.

If you had hypertension or the lipid profile was high, you should take medical treatment, decrease salt and fat intake besides doing an ECG and an ECHO on your heart.

The regular MRI Brain is advisable in your case. The woman who take oral contraceptive pills or a hormonal replacement therapy should ask a gynacologist for help.

Third, vitamin B complex once after meals and Benfotiamine twice per day after meals are important for the healthy nervous system.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Dr/Mustafa, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have a son in law who supposedly had a seizure. I was not here during the seizing, but was here after. I don t think he had a seizure, I think it...

Recent questions on  Vasculitis

doctor1 MD

Hi, my name is Julie and I am 54 yrs old. On the 22 oct 2011 I had a TIA which lasted a few hours, I was subsequently hospitilized for 4 days. I...

doctor1 MD

my mother is suffering from leucocytoclastic vasculitis. she is taking wysolon 30mg per day. still she is suffering from pain probably due to...

doctor1 MD

I became very ill about 7 1/2 months ago with e-coli. In hospital my eyes were extremely light sensitive and my left side was extremely weak. both...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have ankgolizing sponyolitis (sic) plus crohns, vasculitis and pern anemia, also addisons and thyroid problems. I take sulfalazine 4000mgs...

doctor1 MD

On December 2nd, I fell on concrete on my right side. No broken bones but I did spain my right knee. I also injured my right hand. Xrays were done...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I cannot squeeze my hand and I have a red streak about 1" by 6" going up inner arm from my wrist. I have a doc appt tomorrow, can I wait?

doctor1 MD

What is the symptoms of headache, numbness in the feet and hands, cold chills and pain in the left chest area often, but not Dailey in a 51 year...