Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to conceive quickly?

Hi Ma' am, I am 31 years old trying for baby. My tsh .10 last month. i am taking tyronorm 50mcg as suggested by my doctor.My husband too is worried about me. we have being trying for baby for last 9 months. never had any abortion or any serious health issue. Still i am not able to concieve. please help me.
Mon, 12 May 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing to HCM .

You will conceive soon . Be stress free .

I would suggest you to get your tsh done once again. Normal tsh range is 0.5-5microIU. You can get your thyronorm dosage changed accordingly. As per your last tsh report I.e .10 it is low meaning your thyronorm dose is more. So discuss with your doctor.

I would suggest you to get your follicular study done to know you are ovulating or not and timing. This will help you to schedule your intercourse at proper time.

I also suggest you to start on ovulation inducing drugs like clomephine which helps multiple follicles to mature and rupture .
Thus increasing chances of pregnancy.

If 3 cycles are unsuccessful I suggest next to go for IUI. It is intrauterine ingestion of sperms . Here sperms are washed and processed and placed in uterus.

Hope I have been helpful .

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil

I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi im a single and myhusband fight with me because i dont get him a baby since 7rys in marriage.i went dr and the dr said im fine and he also went...

Recent questions on  Abortion

doctor1 MD

I am female 34 yr. i have light red round patches on body. i contacted skin doctor, he advised allergic medicine but no benefit, one month ago i...

doctor1 MD

I had a medical abortion two weeks ago. A week after the abortion, my USG report showed an endometrium thickness of 13.3mm with internal...

doctor1 MD

Hi I m 40 years old I have a 10 years son.and I had a miscarriage 6 years ago. My first day of last menstrual period was in Feb 16 and average...

doctor1 MD

This is regarding Gynochology problem ......... Last time I tool Clone 50 and Duphaston as prescribed by my doctor.. I want to know whether this...

doctor1 MD

I had my surgical abortion on may then i got 2 proper periods on time but the third period is 9 days late please help,i hv done the hcg test came...

doctor1 MD

I am 45 days pregnant and i already have 1 child who is 2 years old. Myself amd my husband have not planned for the second child so we want to...

doctor1 MD

Best brand for copper t wen multiload goes for a failure ???