Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to check for HIV infection?

5 weeks ago I got drunk and received oral sex from a transexual escort. I performed oral on her as well. She did not ejaculate. I told my now wife. She has forgiven me but I am worried about std, especially HIV. I had all the tests but shortly after the encounter. They were negative. I know there is always a risk but how worried should I be?
Mon, 8 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello!

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

I had gone through your query and understand your concern.
Although the risk to contract HIV by oral sex is lower than vaginal or anal intercourse, it should be taken is consideration.
Since you had unprotected oral sex with a person that is involved in high risk behaviors and you don't have any idea about her HIV status ,the possibility of HIV or other STD should be taken in consideration.
Doing a HIV test shortly after the exposure may give a falls-negative result.

I would suggest to repeat HIV test and the other STD tests 3 months after the exposure so you will get en accurate result.

Hope it helps.
Kind regards,

Dr.Rovena Murati
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Hello
I am writing in detail so that you will get your reply .
Although HIV can be isolated typically in low titers from saliva of a small proportion of infected individuals , there is no convincing evidence that saliva can transmit HIV or std , either through kissing or ORAL SEX even if partner is an HIV infected ( in your case even you don't know the status of escort).
Saliva contains endogenous anti viral factors ,these are protective substance which protects HIV replication and infection , so are not risk of any HIV or std .
I don't recommend you any test for HIV CONFIRMATION ( or std).
Hope this will help you.
Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How to check for HIV infection?

Hello! Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I had gone through your query and understand your concern. Although the risk to contract HIV by oral sex is lower than vaginal or anal intercourse, it should be taken is consideration. Since you had unprotected oral sex with a person that is involved in high risk behaviors and you don t have any idea about her HIV status ,the possibility of HIV or other STD should be taken in consideration. Doing a HIV test shortly after the exposure may give a falls-negative result. I would suggest to repeat HIV test and the other STD tests 3 months after the exposure so you will get en accurate result. Hope it helps. Kind regards, Dr.Rovena Murati