Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to analyze a medical report?

Hi doctor, please help me about my babies treatment. Pataients history is attached here.
PATIENT’S PERSONAL HISTORY



Name of the patient : Tanassum Rahman

Age of the patient : 07 years and 3 months

Address of the patient : Rajshahi University, Bangladesh



Chief Complaints : 1. Right loin pain

2. High fever



Clinical

Review- Left kidney enlarged, palpable.



Investigation done- IVU- Non functioning left kidney (on 18-10-10)

USG of KUB- Severe HDUN-Left kidney (on 16-10-10)

DTPA Renogram- Right kidney 90%, Left kidney 9.87% (21-10-10)



Then patient is admitted to Comfort Nursing Home 02/10/10 and given Inj. Tineam and Suppositor under Prof. Dr. M.A. Salam, FCPS, FICS (Uro-oncologist).



Further Investigation done there- Urine R/E - Pus cells- 0-1/HPF (on 24/10/10)

Blood- Rendom plasma glucose 5.1 mmol/L (on 24.10.10)

Corresponding urine suger - Nill

Serum Creatinine 62 umol/L (on 24.10.10)

Serum Creatinine 65 umol/L (on 26.10.10)



USG of KUB- Left gross hydronephrosis.

PVR – 46cc



CT scan with contrast- Gross hydronephrotic changes in left

kidney probably due to PUJ obstruction (on 27/10/10).



Then diagnosed it a case of Left PUJO with pyonephrosis.

Then PCN (Percutaneous nephrostomy) done on 30.10.10 and after pus culture (growth of Pseudomonas sp (moderate)), continued Inj. Tineam for 05 days by Prof. M.A. Salam.



Then patient is discharged on 04/11/2010 with PN tube for 6 weeks and given treatment-

1. Cap. Denver- 1+1+1- 7 days

2. Tab. Rolac- 1+1+1- 5 days

3. Tab. Neotack- 1+0+1- 5 days

4. Tab. Filwel gold – 0+1+0- 1 month

After 6 days Tab. Fimoxiclave (375 mg) is given instead of Cap. Denver for 7 days (1+1+1).



On 28/11/10 DTPA Renal study done. Results- Right kidney 90%-Normal functioning. Left kidney 10%- Gross parenchymal insufficiency.



Present condition of the patient : Percutaneous nephrostomy tube is present.

Scanty micturation

A small amount of pus is coming with very little urine.

Infection is not cured completely.

No medicine has been taken now.

Fever absent from 10/10/2010.

Doctor has been extended the removal period of PN tube for another

8 weeks and then he wants to remove the left kidney if the kidney

function is not increased.



Please advice me what will I do. Could it possible to preserve the left kidney by any better treatment from you if available without removing the kidney of the patient? If you reply me with your kind opinion I will be ever grateful to you.


Mon, 29 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM.
I read your query and understand your concern.
The treatment doctor has given you is as per latest guidelines only I suggest you to trust your doctor and follow as he says
Hope that resolve your query.
Happy to help you.
May God bless your child.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I got my analys. What does it mean? ENZIMI AST (GOT)               16 (7-40) ALT (GPT)               32 (7-40) Gamma-GT               70 (10-50) *...

Recent questions on  Creatinine

doctor1 MD

Hello SIr, My mother is having kidney problem & doctor has suggested dytor tablets. And also she is under going dialysis. Can you please let us...

doctor1 MD

hi sir....I m writing ds for my dad...he s diabetic,hypertensive nd hypercholestrimic ....nd he s been off job for a month....he complains of...

doctor1 MD

I am 24 y and had a trauma disection of the small bowel and the colon.I am left with 51 cm of the small bowel and all rectum and sigmoid colon (35...

doctor1 MD

My mother age 80 yrs - CKD , LVF , CRF , right side cardiac congestion . At present s. creatinine 7.8 , potassium 6.3 , 24 hrs urine creatinine...

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for...

doctor1 MD

I feel completely dumb I can't concentrate I can't think straight I feel like I can't function has the time even though I am I'm having memory loss...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 59 years with no sugar and blood pressure problem . During routine yearly blood test , my Amylase and Lipase tests showed elevated...