Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How the visible blue vein breast can be treated?

I have a visible blue vein in my left breast that came on suddenly. I do remember that I was hit fairly hard in that breast by one of my 15 month old grandsons the day it appeared. I had just had a breast exam the previous week, but I am wondering if this is normal?
Mon, 18 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
It is normal if you were hit in that area. It could be a minor blood collection or hematoma or a thrombosed vein due to the hit. If it is painful, do apply Heparin ointment over the area and you can take anti-inflammatory medicines like Paracetamol or Diclofenac sodium. Take care.
Dr Rishi from India.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Breast cancer


How the visible blue vein breast can be treated?

It is normal if you were hit in that area. It could be a minor blood collection or hematoma or a thrombosed vein due to the hit. If it is painful, do apply Heparin ointment over the area and you can take anti-inflammatory medicines like Paracetamol or Diclofenac sodium. Take care. Dr Rishi from India.