Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How should high ferritin levels with fatigue be treated?

Hi I have been diagnosed with High ferritin but it is not hemochromatosis, my doctor is not familiar with the next step to take I am always tired and anxious. I seem to take things too seriously and hardly have the energy to have any fun. I am a male and I am 36 years old
Thu, 25 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Psychologist 's  Response
Hello,

If a patient has an elevated ferritin level and is not a typical C282Y homozygote, the treatment options include observation, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), liver biopsy, empirical phlebotomy, or voluntary blood donation as per NCBI paper https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3093720/#:~:text=If%20a%20patient%20has%20an,phlebotomy%2C%20or%20voluntary%20blood%20donation.

Therefore I suggest consulting a specialist for physical examination, diagnosis and treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. K. V. Anand
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How should high ferritin levels with fatigue be treated?

Hello, If a patient has an elevated ferritin level and is not a typical C282Y homozygote, the treatment options include observation, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), liver biopsy, empirical phlebotomy, or voluntary blood donation as per NCBI paper https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3093720/#:~:text=If%20a%20patient%20has%20an,phlebotomy%2C%20or%20voluntary%20blood%20donation. Therefore I suggest consulting a specialist for physical examination, diagnosis and treatment. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. K. V. Anand