Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How safe is taking Prometrium?

I ve been on Vivelle dot 0.05 for 3 months, applied 2X a week with Prometrium 200 mg daily. My moods have improved, my skin & soft tissues have been better, however, I m gaining torso fat inspite of regular cardio & weight bearing exercises, lots of water, 7 hrs sleep & eating right. I m more afraid of the esteadiol s side effects & hate my fatty torso. I wanted to stop Estradiol but wants to continue Prometrium. Can I do that? I love how Prometrium makes me sleep well. Please advice how to taper off then stopping estradiol for good. Thanks.
Tue, 21 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
You can stop the estrogen but the prometrium is more likely to cause weight gain than the estrogen. It is a difficult problem. The only way to avoid the weight gain from the prometrium is to cut back calories and increase your exercise.
Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Steroid


How safe is taking Prometrium?

Hello, You can stop the estrogen but the prometrium is more likely to cause weight gain than the estrogen. It is a difficult problem. The only way to avoid the weight gain from the prometrium is to cut back calories and increase your exercise. Regards