Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How safe is taking Azithral for typhoid fever?

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...my baby is one year old.he is running 99.5 F to 101 F fever from two days.he is cranky and has no apetite.he has slight cough nd has vomited twice in the last 2 days.the frequency of stool is lesser than usual and its also more smelly. he had been dignosed with typhoid fever 3 months back for which he was given antibiotic azithral for 8 days and fluids through I.V. could this be a case of typhoid relapse?please advise.
Fri, 3 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Hi,

It might be a relapse. Azithromycin is as such a good drug for typhoid please. But this could as well be a simple viral illness too.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani, Pediatrician, Pulmonology
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Typhoid fever


How safe is taking Azithral for typhoid fever?

Hi, It might be a relapse. Azithromycin is as such a good drug for typhoid please. But this could as well be a simple viral illness too. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Sumanth Amperayani, Pediatrician, Pulmonology