Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How safe and accurate is angioplasty in my case?

Iâ??m 43, 5â??8â?? and 220lbs. I donâ??t smoke, have a family history and need to improve diet and exercise. I have high blood pressure and high cholesterol â?? both being controlled by medication. I felt some lower right side chest discomfort at the beginning of May 2010. This lasted for about 1 month. Long story short is that through a series of different doctor consultations I now have had one visit with a cardiologist to review a nuclear stress test recently performed. After explaining my situation the doctor told me that the sensation on my lower right side was due to an abnormal imagining on the right side of my heart. Iâ??m not 100% convinced that what Iâ??m feeling is truly heart related due to the location being the lower right side of my chest (about where my last rib meets my upper stomach). Iâ??ve had an EKG, ultrasound for gall bladder, x-rays and blood tests. None have indicated any problem. The stress test according to the cardiologist is an indication of my symptoms. My concern after some research is that angioplasty/stents may not be the best choice at this time. How do I decide what to do? I have increased my exercise significantly, improved my diet, lost over 10 lbs in the last couple weeks and continue with medication. Thanks for your advice.                                                                 
Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi,

Cardiac pain can radiate to a variety of places including the right lower chest. If the results of the nuclear stress test (which is considered a very good test) are abnormal, you should definitely go for at least an angiography.

It is just a test to confirm the results of the stress test. No stent is put in angiography. Angiography will tell you exactly if you really have cardiac disease and what treatment will you need.

You can take your time after the angiography and decide what do you want further or can share the test result with me so that I can guide you ahead.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc..actually i have did angiogram test for my father who s arnd 65 yrs and weighs arnd 95kgs. Doctor said that ther e r two vessels got blocked and need to do angioplasty for the same ..Can u tell me how much approximately we this operation costs in some good hospitals like Appollo or care etc in Hyderabad.. Once we have done this operation,this wont have any future side effects and risks involved at this age...if proper medication is taken ..

doctor1 MD

My husband has had an angioplasty about one and half year back. He had only 60% block. He used to have leg pains befor e the angio plasty and it still persists. My questions are: (1)Regarding the life of a stent. How long a stent lasts?- my husband is only 55yeras; does a stent lasts in good condition atleast 25 years. What are the status of the people (and the stent)who underwent stent placements in 1986-90. (2) In my husband s case: As the leg pain still continues was th epain due to any other reason. - some thing to do with nervous system. He has from childhood - hand shakes when he holds straight like a glass of water.

doctor1 MD

I have done angioplasty heart surgery two years before. I was good in sex but after two year of my AP I experience erectile dysfunction . Can you name medicine safe in my case? Presently I am using Loprine, Lowplate .I am not facing any other serious problem. I do walk fro one hour daily. My diet is ok.Thanks

Recent questions on  Angioplasty

doctor1 MD

Hi my father had angioplasty around 1 year back. he had some problems yesterday upon echo test it was found that the strength of the heart which increased from 25% at the time of angioplasty to 40% over a period of time is reduced to 32% as per the echo test today. What my be the possible reason ??

doctor1 MD

Iam 57 years old male ihad heart attack in 1992 iwas treated at cmc veloore at that time from then onwords inever felt any pain shortness of breath an symptoms associated with heart attack iam a airconditioning tecnician worked in temprature up to 52centrigrade in Arabian Gulf but after stoping the hard work for almost 15 years two months back i developed shortness of breath and legs swelling iwas admited in hospital and treated for swelling and breathing problem at the same time doctors advised me to get Angioplasty as iam a CHF with ejection fraction of 25% Iam a diabetic also Iwas asked to continue tablets LASIX 40mg Aldoctone 25mg Captopril 25mg Freomin 80mg for CHF Actrapid HM Insulatard HM for Daibetes My request is IS THERE A CHANCE TO CONTINUE TO BE TREATED BY MEDICINE ONLY AS I DO NOT WISH GO FOR ANY KIND OF SURGERY Please let me know about the possibility of treatment by nedicines only S habbir Hussain contact # 044 0000

doctor1 MD

hi...i am somak from mumbai... my father has been suggested to undergo angiography and angioplasty while his treatment for NHL. i have the following queries 1. how costly is the procedure in totality? 2. is it safe for a cancer patient to undergo this procedure??

doctor1 MD

Iâ??m 43, 5â??8â?? and 220lbs. I donâ??t smoke, have a family history and need to improve diet and exercise. I have high blood pressure and high cholesterol â?? both being controlled by medication. I felt some lower right side chest discomfort at the beginning of May 2010. This lasted for about 1 month. Long story short is that through a series of different doctor consultations I now have had one visit with a cardiologist to review a nuclear stress test recently performed. After explaining my situation the doctor told me that the sensation on my lower right side was due to an abnormal imagining on the right side of my heart. Iâ??m not 100% convinced that what Iâ??m feeling is truly heart related due to the location being the lower right side of my chest (about where my last rib meets my upper stomach). Iâ??ve had an EKG, ultrasound for gall bladder, x-rays and blood tests. None have indicated any problem. The stress test according to the cardiologist is an indication of my symptoms. My concern after some research is that angioplasty/stents may not be the best choice at this time. How do I decide what to do? I have increased my exercise significantly, improved my diet, lost over 10 lbs in the last couple weeks and continue with medication. Thanks for your advice.                                                                 

doctor1 MD

My father got a heart attack on 16th nov we though it was acidity and latee when the pain agreevated we came to the hospital by the time we wasted 5 hours . Doc went for angiography and quickly for angioplasty to fix the 100%blockages but still...

doctor1 MD

CAN I take Vedafil after 2 stents im on Brilinta for 1 year

doctor1 MD

My father got a heart attack on 16th nov we though it was acidity and latee when the pain agreevated we came to the hospital by the time we wasted 5 hours . Doc went for angiography and quickly for angioplasty to fix the 100%blockages but still...