Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How Reliable Is TIFFA Scan?

I went for TIffa scan and their I got flat face profile and this may be due to downs.. And immediately I went for Hyderabad and scan again and they said everything is normal.. I got screen negative for quad test..still worrying about that genetic disorders.. If born with that we even can t offered that expensives... What to do now..?I m 23weeks pregnant now..
Mon, 30 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi,

TIFFA scan for fetal anomalies is a detailed scan to look for structural areas of concern in a developing fetus. The scan is subjective and there can be errors in interpretation due to the position of the fetus.

As you have got a re scan done and is normal then no need to worry. However, you can have a consultation with a fetal medicine specialist and discuss your quad results in detail.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Vivek Chail, Radiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
How Reliable Is TIFFA Scan?

Hi, TIFFA scan for fetal anomalies is a detailed scan to look for structural areas of concern in a developing fetus. The scan is subjective and there can be errors in interpretation due to the position of the fetus. As you have got a re scan done and is normal then no need to worry. However, you can have a consultation with a fetal medicine specialist and discuss your quad results in detail. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Vivek Chail, Radiologist