Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How many days it will take for him to recover from typhoid ?

My husband is diagnosed with typhoid. He is 31 years old. One month back he had dengue. He is having high fever from 5-6 days and has been admitted in hospitalalized.His body temperature is usually high and he has cough and also stomach pain after having food . Doctors have started antibiotics and medicines. His diet has also become very less. He is on leave for more than 1.5 months now. My question is that how many days it will take for him to recover from typhoid ? And is the pain in stomach (upper right corner) after having food is normal in typhoid( they found in ultrasound that size of gall bladder is slightly bigger than normal) ? Also what food has to be given ? and any suggestion or precaution ?
Sun, 4 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Tisa,
Thanks for query,
Please confirm typhoid by blood exam, S. widal.
if it is positive then and then you go for treatment as he had h/o having Dengue in the recent past.
take milk diet,rice,curd,buttermilk etc.
After starting of treatment he will be alright within 8-1o days.
Ok and bye.
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
Hi Tisa!
welcome to HCm.Since the recovery in typhoid depends mainly on better nutrition,you will have to carefully plan his diet accordingly.Give him a diet rich in protein like eggs,milk.easily digestible carbs,give small but frequent meals.Up the fluid intake via coconut water,fresh fruit juices esp sugarcane juice,lime juice,vegetable soups more.As the appetite returns you can give him bland semi-solid foods can be given like rice with yogurt, cereal grovels or porridge or fruit custards.
The upper abdomen pain is a part of post typhoid sequalae from indigestion and hence the gall bladder is also enlarged.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi sir , i m Hassan. I was diagnosed typhoid (IgG 3.41 and IgM 2.20) also my platelet count is 137(normal 150-400) n MCHC 36(normal 30-35) i ve been taking Cipval 500mg n Ranulcid 150mg every 12 hourly . . i had fever for just one day n after that by grace of God there is no fever . . its been 3 days that i ve been taking it n according to perscription i will be taking it for next 4 dayz . . Can u plz guide me about the precautions and also that how long will take to recover

doctor1 MD

Hi, My younger brother is suffering from typhoid igm positive and igg negative. He has been sick for five days now. I consulted a doctor but i am not satisfied . I want to know whether this is serious I mean acute . Any dietary precautions I should consider . How many days will he take to recover ? Please I am much worried about my 13 yr old brother . Like today he is feeling pretty much okay but the lab results have frightened me .

doctor1 MD

I stay in India and had typhoid fever in the month of may- june but doctors were unable to diagnose it through widal test then one doctor after seeing the symptoms diagnosed it in the month of August, i was treated with azithromycin and the fever was gone but it again recur in 2 week time. After that two months have gone by bt I still have fever once or twice in 10 days duration. I would like to bring to your notice that my RBC is Anisocytosis with predominantly Microcytic hypochromic. Can you please tell me how long will it take me to recover from this fever completely.

Recent questions on  Dengue

doctor1 MD

had severe urinary infection with high fever on 14th Feb and on CT Scan found stones in tube had laser operation and stones removed but till date fever persists. What could be the reason for the fever and chills. All test taken No Dengue,Typhoid,Malaria. CBC shows infection

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I fell ill 2 months back with Dengue fever, and was under medication for a week. From last couple of weeks im losing more hair, it became very thin. Im washing hair every 3 days once, only to lose so many hairs. what I should do. is Dengue a problem ?

doctor1 MD

Hi i am 23 years old and was having very thick and dense hairs. just 2 months back i got suffered from dengue fever and was admitted for 15 days in FORTIS NOIDA. before that i was experiencing a very little bit hairfall with dandriff problem but now after the illness i am suffering from a large hairfall daily and i am afraid what to do now to prevent that as my hairs are in a very bad condition and i have lost near about 30-40% of my hairs.....Can anyone please suggest a herbal or any other treatment for this.

doctor1 MD

Age22,weight=80..for past 2 days i am suffering from fever,eyes are little red,And low appetite,,i am studying in chennai,currently at kerala.i went to a clinical lab and done a blood routine test. my monocyte count is 1% and lymphocyte is 54%.so am i suffering from dengue fever(common in chennai) or weil's disease(common in kerala)..i have body pain and also sometimes i sense something in my head is moving..i have nausea also..

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 15 months old daughter was down with fever for the last 3 days.. doc said it was viral fever and was on crocin srops.. her temperature did not rise after 10 pm yesterday and she is not on crocin drops since last night. But yesterday she...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc Can you help me understanding the cbc report. My mother is suffering from diareah and actue weekness from past 2 days we got the cbc test done today . Please if u could advice if there is any possibilty of XXXXXXX kind of virus and if...

doctor1 MD

My brother was diagnosed with severe dengue in Philippines and has been in hospital for 10 days. He's had another blood transfusion recently (platelet and hemoglobin counts were low) and his fever keeps coming back (not too high), he cannot...