Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

129 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How long should one use minoxidil 5% ?

how long may i use minoxidil 5%?
Mon, 30 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
First tell me whether are you satisfied with the hair growth because of minoxidil 5% use. If yes you need to continue it for long (may be for life), but if hair growth is not satisfactory than go for hair transplantation. Visit www.gangahairgrafting.com
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
minoxidil 5% can be use safely for very long time up to 15 years.
but u should taper dose once u get desired result
taper means apply lotion 2-3 times a wk for maintain .
if u feel headache any time during treatment for long time u should stop it.
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Hi!,
Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,

You can use minoxidil 5% for long ,but then later on switch over to 2% to maintain the results. You have not mentioned your gender ,if you are male then only you should use 5% for long.we don't prefer 5% for females.
There is always a chance that after leaving minoxidil ,gradually there may be hair loss .
The only permanent solution for baldness would be HAIR TRANSPLANTATION.There are couple of techniques like FUE (DHI) & FUT .You can get details in my website www.skinhairclinic.com.

regards,
Dr.chawda
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....