Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How long does it take to treat hemorrhoids?

Hi, Doc for the past week I have been suffering with hemroids after strainng on the toilet from constipation but the weird thing is im usually regular lke clock work daily every morning.As a result of straining im experiencing bleeding,pain protruding hemroid from anus,i think level 1 stage.I have been using creams,ointment, witchhazel,warm baths,etc.So doc my question how long should it take to heal its been 7days? when shoud I see my physician?
Wed, 13 Jan 2021
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Hemorrhoids or any other mass so you need to examine this first. As also said by you it is protruding outside so it is not a good thing so it is better to consult a physician. As hemorrhoids result in decrease of HB in long standing cases so better to operate it. Otherwise if it is very late your HB is low. It will be difficult to get operation done. Anyhow, there is no need to worry. It is not a major problem!


Regards,
Dr. Abhishek Khera, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How long does it take to treat hemorrhoids?

Hi, Hemorrhoids or any other mass so you need to examine this first. As also said by you it is protruding outside so it is not a good thing so it is better to consult a physician. As hemorrhoids result in decrease of HB in long standing cases so better to operate it. Otherwise if it is very late your HB is low. It will be difficult to get operation done. Anyhow, there is no need to worry. It is not a major problem! Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Abhishek Khera, General Surgeon