Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How long I will live if I dont take any treatment for high LDL ?

how long i will live if i don't take any treatment for high LDL? I am 44 years? Total Chlestrol ;230 HDL ; 38 LDL ; 171 VLDL ; 20 Triglycrides ; 105
Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
Longevity cannot be estimated just by seeing the cholesterol values. There are many other factors involved. Even then it is only an average for a group and not an individual, which is highly variable.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My father and uncles all have heart disease that showed up in their 50s. Bypass surgeries for all of them. I am 38 now. My cholesterol was measured at 250. My LDL at 190 and my HDL is 48. It has been in this range for a few years as total col between 250-300. LDL around 200. My TGs are between 50-100. I am a healthy weight too and eat plenty of whole foods. Should I take a statin at my age? Does it outweigh the side effects? The high LDL is what concerns me.

doctor1 MD

I am Ravidra; recently done lipid profile recently; it shows LDL level is 117; HDL-42; rest normal. Please advise how to correct without drugs.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am somewhat happy to find this site where i can write my feeling. I don’t know how to start. So I ll just write from my childhood till my married life now. I am 28 years old now. So, when I was a child. My mom always complained that I didn t have good grade and was a bad girl at school. She will yell at me whenever she has to meet the teacher at parents meeting day. Also, I was bullied at school, but when i told her she simply say it s because I was a bad girl that I will get bullied. I was bullied because I was too quiet and shy at school. Those I thought was my friend bullied me. During my high school, I went to a bad school, which luckily closed down, so I was transferred to a better high school. To tell you how bad it was, my somewhat friend stole my gel pens that I was collecting when I was little. They stole it in front of me and didn t want to give back to me. During art class, a student asked the teacher how to draw a dragon. At that time, I happen to wear a dragon t-shirt. The teacher told the student to look at my shirt. I felt intimidated since the student, a guy, was looking non-stop at my breast to draw a dragon. I told my mom later, she replied he was only looking at the dragon. Don’t over think . At Cegep, I helped my mom at her restaurant part-time. However, at University, i wanted to stop since it was too hard for my psychology program. I was almost failed the school. At the end of my graduation, i could never reach neither master nor doctorate degree, but manage to graduate from my bachelor degree with a average grade but not enough to go higher into master. To graduate, I had to study part-time, and continued on during summer vacation. I took me more years to graduate. If I didn’t help he at the restaurant, she would kick me out of the house. My parents, mom never really wanted to celebrate my graduation from elementary,high school,cegep nor my university. However, they still came to high school graduation and university. During high school, i told them i would really want them to go. During university, my husband (bf back then) told them that I really want their presence and he wanted to propose to me on that day. My mom also ruined my proposal day, she told me days before that he was gonna propose to me and to behave properly, My mom really like my boyfriend back then. Later on, i changed to study as paralegal, i managed to have good grade, always in between 80% to 100%. But whenever, i told her she never congratulated me. When it was not a 100%, she felt it was not a good grade. Therefore, there is no need for compliment. During my adulthood, when I found my husband, back then fiancee. She has to do a whole scene, like in movie, to stop me from being with him because he wasn t her ideal guy. She started to dislike him because he tried to help me. He told my mom that i felt neglected by her. If she could show more affection toward me. My mom took it as a offence and start to dislike him. During the planification of my wedding, I was always sad or crying. She never helped me during the planning but only complained. She didn t accept him nor my wedding but wants to be honoured as my mother during the ceremony. I wanted her during my planification, but she refused our wedding. How could i ask her opinion on something she refused.? After 3 years, i still cry for my ruined wedding. I would be envious whenever i see a mother helping her daughter preparing for her wedding. I feel guilty for this, being happy but yet jealous. I only had help from him and my friends during my wedding. Now being married and finding my job as paralegal, I finally start to find my own sense of identity. But yet she always has to complain about how i dress too office . I work at a law firm!! Whenever i buy a new clothe, i am afraid to show her. When I got a very good raise by my boss, i didn t want to tell her. Feeing it would not be enough, i didn t not ear the 25$/hour as a new paralegal. She always complained that i wasn t like before, i changed since I have a job. I find my self-identity, i started to develop my own view of things and i am more open. I only found this while i am away from her. I start to notice that i could get mad at people at times, i could tell them that i don t share their view. My friend told me that i change, i wasn t as quiet and shy as before. I noticed at work that when a coworker or even my manager made an error, i could simply nicely told them they made a error or left out some information. They would simply correct the mistake. At time, I also get praised when did something good. My mom simply has to tell me that it a way to keep you working hard. I agree some praise may be real, some praise may simply to keep up appreciated and keep working. But that simple praise made me feel worthy and it worked. I waited soo long from her that i eventually gave up. She told me that she like the previous me, that i changed. Before, i had to listen to her because I was dependant on her financially. Now, I have a job and i can live on my own. I don t have to act according to her fearing i might be left out on the street. She always complain how I look fat, but I m wearing small. I do gym everyday and like my body. I wish she could stop. Now I am so tired, that I don’t really want to meets her. I only go because i want to meet my sister and she is the only one of the family who understands and accepts me.. I only use my sister as I way to say I go visit her.Each time i see her, i always end up reminding me of unhappy things. However, I noticed that since I was deprived of motherly love as a childhood, now I have become very dependent and clingy on my husband. I placed on the affection I lacked on him. I always ask for his attention ,like a attention freak. I felt he was the only one who love me. I am afraid i will push him away. He still loves me now, but I feel i am over controlling him, always needing for this care and attention. Whenever we argue over something, I start to think no one loves me.. i am alone. Could you please help me, I dont want to live in the past.l I dont want to be burdened by my mom and be her puppet. Nor do I want to burden my husband that love me solo much. i want to be more independant. I want to live my own life the way and be myself. I also wanted to tell you that i started to gather my courage to tell her how i fee about her, but yet she never took it too seriously. Saying it was for my own good. Before i would never tell her, fearing it might cause a chaos. I am very thankful of you to take the time to read my long story. I am very at lost what to do.

Recent questions on  Cholesterol

doctor1 MD

I've been constipated about 6 days. During that time I have also had short bouts of feeling jittery, anxious, and light headed once or twice.

When I take my pulse, it remains slow and steady. any ideas? I'm 49, 6'2, 205, moderately active. No history of heart disease or high bp. Don't know my cholesterol levels.

doctor1 MD

my dad is an 82 year old, asian male, w/ history of cardiomyopathy, hypertention and borderline diabetes. He has ICD implanted on October 2006.He was seen recently for his complaint of bilateral edema and pain on his feet. Though the swelling does not occur at the same time. He s been experiencing the pain and swelling since August of 2010. The swelling and pain is alternating on each feet. He shows elevation on his uric acid level and responds on Naproxen. Due to his other medical condition, the provider has concern on putting him on Naproxen for a long period of time. His most recent lab results performed on 12/21/10 shows the following: Glucose: 114, Bun : 30, Creatinine 2.0, eGFR- other : 34, eGFR African American : 41, Calcium : 9.4, Total Protein : 8.6, Albumin : 3.7, Bilirubin, Total : 0.7 Alakaline Phosphatase : 121, AST : 23, ALT : 42, Sodium : 140, Potassium : 3.9, Chloride : 104, CO2: 28, Cholesterol : 137, Triglyceride : 214, HDL : 34, LDL (Calculated) :60, Cholesterol: HDL Ratio: 4.0, LDL:HdL Ratio: 1.76, VLDL (Calculate) 43, Abs. Monocyte: 0.6, Abs. Eosinophil : 0.2, Abs. Basophil : 0.0, PSA, Free: 0.29, PSA Total : 0.63, PSA, Free% Calc : 46, Free T4 : 1.56, TSH : 1.27, WBC Count: 7.4, RBC Count : 4.59, Hemoglobin : 14.2, Hematocrit : 41.5, MCV : 90, MCH : 90, MCHC : 34.2, RDW: 13.2, Platelet Count: 210, Diff Type : automated, Neutrophil: 60, Lymphocytes: 28, Monocyte: 9, Eosinophil: 3, Basophil: 0, aba. Neutrophil : 4.4, Aba. Lymphocite: 2.1. An X-ray of his bilateral ankle taken on 12/21/10 shows moderate degenerative change. Three views of each ankle were obtained for a total of six views. Bony mineralization is normal. No fracture or acute osseous abnormality is evident. The joint spaces are well maintained with minor osteophyte formation. He is presently scheduled for his ICD battery replacement on February 4, 2011. Today, I ll take him for the following lab works: Renal Panel, 24-hr Urine Protein and Creatine and Hba1c. The patient is currently taking the following medication: Micardis 40mg once a day, Coreg 6.25 Twice a day, Furosemide 80mg Twice a day, Theragran-M once a day, Zocor 40mg once daily, Singulair 10mg once daily. I am his daughter and I am the one responsible for his health care. Thank you very much for your time. I need your guidance. I have concern about his stability prior to his scheduled procedure. I know that it is a n out-patient procedure. However, I cannot afford to overlook any other possible medical condition. I look forward to your reply.

doctor1 MD

I have had cold hands all my life, and in general have been always on the cold side. I have had had back and sciatic related leg/foot pain issues for the last four years involving L4 region. I have been diagnosed with epilepsy 12 plus years ago - coinciding, time wise, with a stressful marital divorce. I question stress and or sleep apnea as a trigger, since the University of Cincinnati is studying a possible link to the apnea and epilepsy. I have been totally controlled for over 10 years with dilantin and Keppra (generic) and would love to get off medication, if not needed. Recently, I was diagnosed with mild sleep apnea and wear an oral appliance which is working very well. Now recently, I am experiencing an increase in numbness and tingling in my hands and feet. Also, about six/seven years ago, I started having a series of skin eruptions - small, itchy, and crusty - occurring anywhere on my body, mostly on my trunk. They are more intense initially then subside yet leaving a small, permanent and crusty eruption which may flare up on occasions. A dermatologist diagnosed this as Grover s disease. My last blood tests were mostly normal except for a high good cholesterol reading, which my M.D. stated out weighed the overall high cholesterol reading. First, what is your opinion on the skin eruptions, and secondly, how might my other issues be perceived. My blood sugar levels have been fine over the years, yet I do wonder about type two diabetes particularly with the tingling extremities. I also wonder about a possible thyroid involvement, since the blood tests have revealed a borderline reading. No history in the family of either issue. My back issue has improved recently - curiously, as the tingling became more apparent. Connection? With the present state of hurry-up office visits, my questions are superfluously addressed. - frustration. Thank you for your opinion!

doctor1 MD

I am a breast cancer survivor. I have had a pain under my right rib cage for two months now. Gastronomic said it was a pulled muscle. PCP ordered ultrasound and bloodwork. I am not overweight but labs showed elevated cholesterol and triglycerides. I do not have a gall bladder. Ultrasound showed discrepancies in liver. Had a Ct scan of liver a week ago but have heard nothing back yet. This morning I felt a knot under my rib cage towards my back. My PCP s nurse told me that my liver appeared fatty on the ultrasound. What could this be?

doctor1 MD

Patient: Female, 73 years, 6 months old, 5'7" tall, 230 lbs., in generally good health. Hypertension well controlled with medication, lifelong history of recurring clinical depression . Currently takes medication for depression and hypertension,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.