Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How is mantoux test interpreted?

hi doctor
I got a mantoux text today,doctor told to me dont apply soap or oil on the injection point for three days.may i know what type of reaction it will make on the mantoux test interpretation,means it make any positive interpretations of mantoux test?
Tue, 27 May 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

The magnitude of skin reaction is interpreted.

Induration of 5 mm is considered positive in:
Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-infected persons
Recent contacts of TB case patients
Persons with fibrotic changes on chest radiograph consistent with prior TB
Patients with organ transplants and other immunosuppressed patients
(e.g., receiving the equivalent of 15 mg/d of prednisone for 1 month or more)

Induration of 10 mm is considered positive in:
Recent immigrants (i.e., within the last 5 years) from countries with a high
prevalence of TB
Injection drug users
Residents and employees of the following high-risk congregate settings:

- prisons and jails
- nursing homes and other long-term facilities for the elderly
- hospitals and other health care facilities
- residential facilities for patients with acquired immunodeficiency
syndrome (AIDS)
- homeless shelters
Mycobacteriology laboratory personnel
Persons with the following clinical conditions that place them at high risk:
- silicosis
- diabetes mellitus
- chronic renal failure
- some hematologic disorders (e.g., leukemias and lymphomas)
- other specific malignancies (e.g., carcinoma of the head, neck, or lung)
- weight loss of 10% of ideal body weight
- gastrectomy
- jejunoileal bypass
Children 5 years of age
Infants, children, and adolescents exposed to adults at high risk for developing
active TB

Induration of 15 mm is considered positive in:
Persons with no known risk factors for TB
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi i just had a mantoux test today and I have no papule on my hand...just The neEdle mark ....i look on the internet now and it says that If a...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
