Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How is high bilirubin content treated ?

I am a 23 year-old white male currently in excellent health. I just had a full panel of bloodwork done because I have had a swollen lymph node in my neck for two months (following a swollen lymph node under my jaw bone after I bit my cheek ). All of the bloodwork came back normal (no flags) except for Bilirubin total which is 2.8 (high). Should I be concerned and what could be causing this? Could this be in anyway related to having an appendectomy in December 2010?
Sat, 5 May 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
An elevated bilirubin can occur in many conditions like liver disease, haemolytic anemias etc. In order for me to help you better, please answer the following questions:
a. Which fraction of bilirubin (direct or indirect ) is elevated?
b. Do you consume alcohol? If yes, how much and how frequently?
c. Have you been exposed to any infected blood or have you had unprotected sexual intercourse with anybody who has been infected?
Till then, please refrain from consuming alcohol ( if you do) and eat a healthy and balanced diet.
This is not related to the appendectomy you had earlier on.
Awaiting your reply.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My son has an elevated monocyte level and elevated bilirubin. He is 21 years old. He also has high blood pressure and was placed on medication 2...

Recent questions on  Bilirubin

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have trouble that, I am suffering from Jaundice, before 12 days when i got to measure my liver function tests, they were sgpt:4000,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I went for a LFT yesterday and found out that my Direct Bilirubin is 0.40, Serum SGOT ( AST & ALT) is 92 and 103 respectively. My Alkaline...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am Sankar, bearing SGPT and SGOT 120 and 95. Alkaline phosphate, Bilirubin, GGPT are normal. HbsAg and HCV are negative. R/E normal..Stool...

doctor1 MD

doing a urinalysis in a clinic at the moment, I usually screen for drugs of abuse, however, I happened to notice cloudy urine with sediment present...

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I...

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when...