Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How is hepatitis B confirmed?

I got my test back from the doctor. I was tested for Hepatitis B Surface Antibody quantittive. It show that it was out of range 161.96 Interpreatation: =12.00. Reactive. I would like to know if I have the The hepatitis B.
Wed, 16 Mar 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi thanks for asking question.

You have raised anti HBS antibody that is good sign.It could be by infection or by vaccine.

Estimate your HBSag , HBe antigen , anti hbc for rule out hepatitis b.ELISA test is good for it which is confirmatory.
Rapid immunochromatography card test can also done for HBSag.

You have antihbs antibody.so you are in recovery phase.So chances of carrier are very less in your case.

Estimate HBSag after 6 month.If it is elevated then patient is carrier.But as you have protective antibody chance are very less.

Wish you good health.

Take care.

I hope your concern solved.

Dr.Parth goswami
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hepatitis b


How is hepatitis B confirmed?

Hi thanks for asking question. You have raised anti HBS antibody that is good sign.It could be by infection or by vaccine. Estimate your HBSag , HBe antigen , anti hbc for rule out hepatitis b.ELISA test is good for it which is confirmatory. Rapid immunochromatography card test can also done for HBSag. You have antihbs antibody.so you are in recovery phase.So chances of carrier are very less in your case. Estimate HBSag after 6 month.If it is elevated then patient is carrier.But as you have protective antibody chance are very less. Wish you good health. Take care. I hope your concern solved. Dr.Parth goswami