Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How effective is amoxicillin and tylenol in combination for lung infection?

Hi, I was always against mixing drugs, but my doctor said it is better to use amoxicillin and Tylenol in combination - he thinks i have lung infections. How safe is it and is it really necessary to use both at the same time? I can bear the pain, it is not that strong
Thu, 20 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Amocillin and tylenol can be used concomitantly without any drug interaction in lung infection ( as your doctor is right ).
But as these both drugs causes nausea and vomiting ( side effect) so if concomitantly pantaprzole to be taken along these drugs ,there will not be any nausea ( of if , less than expected ).
So before use of these drugs , you can consult your treating physician about the use of pantoprazole .
Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Antipyretic


How effective is amoxicillin and tylenol in combination for lung infection?

Hello Amocillin and tylenol can be used concomitantly without any drug interaction in lung infection ( as your doctor is right ). But as these both drugs causes nausea and vomiting ( side effect) so if concomitantly pantaprzole to be taken along these drugs ,there will not be any nausea ( of if , less than expected ). So before use of these drugs , you can consult your treating physician about the use of pantoprazole . Good luck.