Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How does this make sense. How to understand the difference in diagnosis ?

1 doctor says-there is excessive bloodflow to the anterseptal and apex of the wall of the heart and is corrected in resting images and would like to do a angio. sometime later a second doctor see the same thing and but it shows up in the resting images too but does not feel the need to do angio..How does this make sence ? i had a heart attack and that was the injury
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
The information you are giving makes it difficult to answer your questions, because we are missing alot. I will start by agreeing that you need more information and from a professional that has the actual test in front of them. Remember that the doctors work for "you". You hired them to take care of you and that includes helping you understand what they are doing. However, I will make a couple off assumptions. Based on the terms "corrected in resting images" , I assume you had a nuclear medicine stress test. This is where they look at how your heart "feeds itself" (how the blood vessels work) during physical "stress" and generally they compare that information to the heart at "rest". The term "excessive" blood flow is confusing as we are most concerned about "restrictive" blood flow that would indicated parts of your heart weren't getting enough blood flow. But there must be some parts of the report missing. Regardless, the scans are "read" by radiologists, cardiologists, or other physicians trained in nuclear medicine. The doctor that gives you the report is rarely the same one that read the test. So, too, often, the study is read twice. The first time through, the physician is unaware of the clinical data (except for patient sex), in order not to bias the reading. After this thorough interpretation, the study is briefly reviewed again, and additional available information is considered, such as the patient’s history, the results of the stress test, and the results of other diagnostic tests. This second interpretation may clarify the perfusion pattern that is more clinically relevant. Lastly, there are two possible "angios" that the doctor could have been recommending. A CT "angio" is a minimally invasive (requires an I.V. site) CT Scan of the heart. A Cardiac angio, also called cardiac catheterization is more involved and is a outpatient procedure done in the cath lab. That usually involves referral to a cardiologist. The second doctor you mentioned may have been a cardiologist, you didn't mention who the 2 doctors were. In any event, it is important that you ask the doctor to explain the results to you and explain (in terms you understand) why you do or do not need further evaluation. It is their RESPONSIBILITY. As always, if you don't understand or agree with this explanation, seek a second opinion, but make sure to get the report of your scan or have those records made available to the other physician.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi! I am an 18 year old woman and I was misdiagnosed with asthma (because of a mere cold) when I was a child as asthma is sometimes misdiagnosed. I was prescribed inhalers that I did not need. At the time, I didn t know what the symptoms of asthma were. Now, after doing a bit a research, I realize that I d never had any chest tightness, difficulty breathing, or any symptoms related to asthma. My doctor won t listen to me so I m planning to go to a different doctor. How can I prove that I was misdiagnosed? Height: 5 5, weight: 122 lb. Thanks in advance!

doctor1 MD

I am 79 years old, weight 55 kg, I had bypass surgery on the year 1999. I have fever from 12-7-2014 to find out the cause of fever performed different laboratory test. 1)     X-ray test – (negative) date: 19-7-2014 2)     Serology report – (-ve) date: 13-7-2014 3)     Hematology – (-ve except ESR 72 mm date:13-7-2014 4)     Urine examination report (epithelial cells -1-2 /Hpf,pus cells-2-4/Hpf others are normal.) 5)     UFG of whole abdomen a)     Slightly small size kidneys b) enlarged prostrate with PVR – 55cc date:17-7-2014 6)     Total PSA 4.22ng/ml date:17-7-2014 7)     Bio-Chemestry report S.creatinine -1.2 mg/dl others normal date:17-7-2014 8)     Hb Electrophoresis is normal Date:18-8-2014 9)     Another Hematology report on 16-7-2014 Blood film nonspecific features on 13-8-2014 Free T3 – 5.94 Pg/ml, Free T4-1.48 ng/dl,TSH - .26uiU/ml ESR 67mm on 20-7-2014, ESR 78mm on 13-8-2014 CRP 115mg/l on 13-8-2014 Another urine report on 20=7-2014 Albumin (+ve),Ep’ – 1-2/HPF,P cells- 4-5/HPF, RBC n-12/HPF others normal on 27-7-2014 C and F Blood no growth in 72 hours at 37 degree Urine on 27-7-2014 Culture result C&F urine culture result no growth in 24 hours CRP – 9.19 mg/dl, Plazma glucose random 5.8, Serum creatinine 1.27 mg/dl another rrport TSH 0.06 result date :21-7-2014 Antibiotic taken: a)Cap cefixin – 400mg 7 days (1+0+1) from 12-7-2014 b)Cap doxicylline (100mg) (1+0+1) – 1 day, (0+0+1) next 7days from 13-8-2014 protein (+ve) on 20-7-2014, Pcells 2-3/HPF on 20-7-2014, RBCS numerous /HPF For Prostrate:medicine used: Tamsoline for Prostrate.but fever is continued (99-102 degree) To reduce the fever paracitamol is used. After taking antibiotic, fever is continued as mentioned on different dates. How I will be recovered from this type of illness? Would you kindly reply me at your earliest convient?

doctor1 MD

A couple months ago, my friend had what seemed to be the flu... she s experiencing memory loss that s progressing rapidly. She s also extremely fatigued. After a visit with the doctor, she was diagnosed with Dementia. We feel that this is incorrect... she s only 48 years old and this came on suddenly. Isn t Dementia a slow progression, coming on and developing gradually? This occurred within a few months at most. I ve watched the program Monsters Inside Me ... Is there a possibility that a parasite could be attacking her brain cells? If so, what tests need to be conducted? Time is of the essence because her condition is deteriorating. We need a proper diagnosis and a quick response. Thank you!

Recent questions on  Myocardial infarction

doctor1 MD

my friend is male, 58 yrs. Had a heart attack 3 yrs ago and had a bypass. He had a mild heart attack last month no bypass.Today at his check up his cardio. dr. said that he has an 80% blockage in 4 artries not counting the ones bypassed 3yrs ago.These blockages are in places where there is a 75% chance that an operation would kill him, according to the dr. The dr said that my friend is a walking time bomb, gave him 6-8 months and added that stress, strain, physcial exertion could cause it to happen quicker.I know diet and exercise are very important in keeping a healthy heart.Is there ANYTHING my friend can do except wait?

doctor1 MD

Hi, My father is 63 years old. 2 days back he suffered a chest pain for a long time when he was walking for quite sometimes. He did some chest examinations and after he was shown a cardiologist he told that apart from a blockage in heart there is a small miocadial infarction.
I don't stay with him and i really don't know what is the his health condition and what is the immediate doable for him.
He is fine now. Some medicines are given. I don't understand was it a heart attack because the doctor haven't told like that.
I stay in Bangalore and is in Kolkata. Pls suggest the immediate doable and places where treatments would be good.
Regards,

doctor1 MD

My father in law has had 3 heart attacks. This last one has left him with only 10 percent heart functioning. Surgery is out of the question. He has one completely blocked artery, one that is 80 percent blocked. He is being sent home with oxygen. what is the prognosis?

doctor1 MD

hi, ive been having this discomfort on my left chest, upper part of my breast...it comes and go.. and when I have it, it worries me that it might get worse. I have problem with reflux, but this still concerns me that this is something to do with my heart.. ive been to the emergency department about 2 weeks ago when I have pain right in the lower part of my ribs, I had ecg, and a blood test was carried out to make sure I had no heart attack. Can this be a problem with the arteries? I am also waiting for results of ph monitoring and manometry...please help..thank you..

doctor1 MD

I am a 66 year old woman, healthy and fit before a Sudden Cardiac Arrest this year (April) CPR and defibrillation received and was resuscitated. How long will it take for the chest/ribs to repair/recover from the procedures? Stretching and turning...

doctor1 MD

I am 77 years Diabetic type 1 since 14 years under control with Amaryl 1 mg two in morning 1 in night Blood pressure since 16 yrs under control with Lipril 5 Two Tab a day I work normally and I have no impairment Since a month I am feeling...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 27 year old male. 7 days ago I was showering and not long before drank 3 tablespoons of salt in hot water (thought it was good for sore throats, later learned you're not supposed to drink it). During the shower my heart suddenly began...