Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How does it take to brain damage without right amount of oxygen supply?

Hi. I hope you can me. I have a brother with lung problems. he is having problems menitally. The hospital has sent him home. They say he is not having trouble with his heart. He is on a breathing machine but menitally not doing well. How long without the right amount of oxygen will there be brain damage?
Wed, 5 Jul 2017
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hello.
I am Dr Mittal.
I have read your message.
I need to know exactly what is the mental problem.
To answer your question- it depends on the severity of lack of oxygen.
After 1 minute, the brain cells start to die.
After 3 minutes, the damage is usually serious.
After 5 minutes, the damage is usually major.
After 10 minutes, the damage is usually irreversible.
After 15 minutes, recovery is usually not possible.
Best of luck.
Feel free to contact us for more information on the related issue.
Dr Mittal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Cerebral hypoxia


How does it take to brain damage without right amount of oxygen supply?

Hello. I am Dr Mittal. I have read your message. I need to know exactly what is the mental problem. To answer your question- it depends on the severity of lack of oxygen. After 1 minute, the brain cells start to die. After 3 minutes, the damage is usually serious. After 5 minutes, the damage is usually major. After 10 minutes, the damage is usually irreversible. After 15 minutes, recovery is usually not possible. Best of luck. Feel free to contact us for more information on the related issue. Dr Mittal