Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How Does Primolut N Intake Affect Pregnancy?

Is Primolut N effective in pregnancy? Hi doctor I m 3 week pregnant literally don t want my pregnancy to continue and i take primolet from 2 days, But finally i desided the continue my pregnancy i want aske to you what effect primolut n during pregnancy?
Thu, 26 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advise.

Primolute N is not used to induce abortion. It can affect your developing child as you have taken it in your first trimester of pregnancy. So it's advisable to undergone abortion rather than taking risk. I suggest you to consult gynecologist for examination and discuss your further management plan.

Hope I have answered your question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
How Does Primolut N Intake Affect Pregnancy?

Hello welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advise. Primolute N is not used to induce abortion. It can affect your developing child as you have taken it in your first trimester of pregnancy. So it s advisable to undergone abortion rather than taking risk. I suggest you to consult gynecologist for examination and discuss your further management plan. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.