Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How do I check if my diagnosis for Annular Tear L5-S1 with fragmented narrowing is correct or not ?

I have been diagnosed as having an Annular Tear L5-S1 with varying degrees of fragmented narrowing. Mild to moderate degenerative disk disease. I was deny a position because of medical restrictions. I was told that I could not lift more than 25lbs, and could not work in bent over positions. During routine daily life I perform these activities with no significant problems, only a little stiffness went bent over, but it subsides when I stand upright. This does not occur on a daily basis. I am wondering if the diagnosis was inaccurate, or could the restrcitions be too extreme?
Wed, 25 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
welcum to healthcaremagic
better u go n consult any spine centre for second opinion.
and if u want to reduce ur restrictions thn start physiotherapy in any spine care centre.
tk cr
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Hi
Welcome to health care magic
     you can go for second opinion from good government medical teaching institute along with MRI scan.things will be very clear.As government teaching institute like AIIMS report is accepted every where.
‘Hope I have answered your query, I will be available to answer your follow up queries, “Wish you Good Health and speedy recovery”

Disclaimer
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Mild degenerative cervical and lumbar spondylosis Lumbarization of S1 Segment of Sacrum Posterior lateral and far lateral disc bulge with annular tear at L5-S1 Level indenting the L5 nerve root in the far lateral aspect , causing thecal sac indentation, left neural foraminal and lateral recess stenosis

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Kindly advise on the case attached i had a sexual contact several times in 2003 without protection and there was lots of viginal fluid tranmission also there was lot of saliva exchnage. that girl sprayed blood on the fresh wounds that i had during on the contact. i have attached the case history. please let me know what could be the disease. my blood pressure is always above 170/100 since 2003 many doctors have been consulted and many medicine has been taken. i am physically very active since last 6 years. i do vigorous exercise and no smoking and alcohol in my life with a well balanced diet a pure vegetarian. my age now is 31 only and there is no history of BP in my entire family. can there be any uncommon organism passed during this act. please investigate. i have attached the complete history. please let me know which test to be done to know the disease can there be any test n pthoogy lupus is ruled out. my gender male age 30 suffering since 2003 Current sympotoms Intermittent redness all over the body Red spots on and off relief with applying powder BP 170/100-150/100 range pirking sensation all over Redness on the palms watery eyes tears comes on and off itching all over more in the genital area i need to know what could be the disease associated i have done several blood test . there is no final reason known Read more at Stress history : I am in the most relaxing professio. There is no stress. Summary of the treatment taken from Specialists the detail history is also included down Symptoms pr always above 120 and bp 160-180/100-110. no job stress and very relaxed. Comments Also visited Several Doctors locally for Fever , cough and Cold , Body pain, muscle pain but there is only Temporary Relief as long as medicine taken Detailed Treatment History Treatment date     Symptoms Description     Medicines      After treatment May 2003 to September 2003     Complaints Redness on the palms and shoulder . Cough and fever. Dr P Taken Allopathic medicine for Skin Allergy(as Diagnosed) and cough and throat pain for 5 months from Family Physician MBBS and BAMS. There was no relief for Cough and Skin. He refered to a specialist.      Cough Syrup     No relief in Skin allergy and Cough OCT 2003 to Dec 2004      Chief Complain Redness on the palms and shoulder. Cough and fever. Refered to a Deramtologist MS N MD .Given Allegra and cetzine for 1.5 months 3 times a day as directed. Got temporary relief, symptoms got aggravated after medicine stopped. She Diagnosed as utricaria gave some tablets      Allegra, Cadiderma cream given by doctor Cetzine for 1.5 months, 3 times a day, Atharax     But no relief. Palms dry.Itching on the body with redness. Jan 2004 to June 2005     Taken treatment for Dr Batra MD for 1 full year, got relief after 1 year again the symptoms started. Palms became red and redness on the skin any where in the body. There was not peeling on the skin, only redness anywhere in the body. It was Diagnosed as Utricaria      Homeptathic Medicine given by Dr Batra’s Clinic     Redness on hands, palms dry and itching on the whole body July 2005 to July 2006     Refered to Dr C, taken Homeopathic treatment for 1 full years He refered to a Dermatlogist     Homeopathic medicines     No Solution August 2006 to Jan 2007     Mr S Consulted a MD Sr dermatologist with 15 years of Exp. He diagnosed as scabies , given tablet and 2 cream to be mixed and applied all over the body and told to take Hot water bath and wash all the clothes in hot water. There is no relief after the treatment as all the symptoms is the same. He Diagnosed as Scabies.      Lorfast for 3 months and cream to apply      Temporary relief as long as medicine taken, again the symptoms came back with more intensity. So stopped completely. Noticed that Lorfast makes the heart rate faster so stopped March 2007 to Septermber 2008     Ms A Taken Ayurvedic treatment for 5 months with a Sr physician, Ms Ashwini in Mumbai. She claims that she has 30 years of Exp in treating such disorders      She gave liquid medicine from Arya Vidya shala and Oil to be applied.     No relief 14 june 2009 to 06 july 2009      1)     Gudoochyadi Kashyam 7.5 ml = 1 ½ cap 2)     Gandharvahasthadi Kashyam 7.5 ml = 1 ½ cap 1 and 2 above mixed with 45ml warm water to be taken twice at 06 am and 12 noon Empty Stomach for 15 days 3)     Patola Katurohinyadi Kashyam 15 ml Mixed with water and to be taken on Empty stomach at 06 pm for 15 Days 4)     Amruthanishtam 7.5 ml 5)     Vasarishtam 7.5 ml 4 and 5 to be mixed and taken after lunch and dinner for 7 days 6)     Khadirarishtam 15 ml mixed with warm water to be taken after lunch and dinner for 15 days       Itching is slightly reduced, before the treatment the redness was in the palms and color bone area, after 15 days it is on the thighs. There is no peeling on the skin. I am following the treatment strictly as given by Dr era. No permanent relief     Cough and cold is gone completely. If exposed to hot skin becomes more red and is reduced after a cold bath. Sometimes there is redness or some times spots some times cross red lines or some times straight red lines any where is the body after the treatment. 5% relief 09 july 2009 to sept 2009     Kokilakshakam Kashayam for 1 month 7.5 ml Manjisthadi kasham 7.5 ml Boiled warm water 60 ml And koisoragalu 1 tablet Mix all Twice before food at 06 am and 07 pm 2nd medicine Aragadharishtam 15 ml Punarnavasavam 15 ml Boiled water 60 ml And Kaisoragulgulu vatika Mix all taken after food i.e after breakfast and dinner Dimesaelaadi coconut oil to be applied and taken bath after 30 to 1 hr No soap to be applied      No relief     No Solution Nov 2009 till date     Consulted a Cornea surgean in Mumbai Dr Nikhil Goklahe. He diagnosed as Blepharitis in the Eye     Some Relief as long as the Eye drops used     He gave eye drops Nov 2009 –July 2010     Dr Santosh gave Mustharishtam and Parpatadyaristam twice after food He also gave Drakshadi Kashyam and Vasaguloochyadi to be taken twice on Empty stomach LIV 52 60 capsules to be taken twice a day all taken     No Relief     No Solution( Though stomach gets clear easily as long as the medicines taken) Dec 2009 to Jan 2010     Consulted a Cardiologist. He checked the ECG it was Normal PR was 106 Tachicardia     No relief     Gave Star press XL 50 to reduce the BP as it was 170/90. No Solution as reducing the BP with medicines as long as the medicines taken is not he final Solution, he also prescrined m Coravadil 50. 09 june 2010 till date case no 10835     Treatment with homeopathic doc     Under investigation     Taking Homeopathic medicnes, got some relief but the redness and itching aggravates and BP increases. Under investigation . got relief in redness but the bp at 5 am most of the time is 160 90. it is on and off around 130 70 The Current Doctors are Highlighted above Appetite Normal Bowels Clear Sleep Normal Mituration Normal Diet Pure Vegeterain(sattvic diet) Eat a variety of Fruits and Vegetables, Badam, Well Balanced Diet. I do not eat junk food Eat a balanced Diet with Mix of all Vegetables and fruits as per the season. A well balanced diet as per the Dietition and it also includes carrots, Milk, All types of Dal. I am a Pure Vegetarian and prefer to eat fresh and Home made food only. Never Tried Smoking and Alcohol Food avoided in last 6 years Brinjal, Besan, Sour fruit like Mango and Pineapple Curd, urad dal( As Told by Ayurvedic Doctor as a Prevention towards Skin rash, but it has not reduced the itching) Coffee, onions, Garlic Other details No Dandruff as all doctors have checked and Avoiding pollution and going out in Sun. also last week i am diagnosed with gerd the ent specilait says it is related to immunological weakness.also i have a general weakness and fatigue tiredness since 2003 Test done Test name     Date      Result      HIV 1 2 Elisa     2004     Negative      Hep B     2004     Negative      Hep C     2004     Negative      Herpes 1     2005     Negative      Herpes 2     2005     Negative      VDRL      2007     Negative      Diabetes      2004     In range      T3 T4 TSH     2004     In range      CBC     2006 AND 2007     In range      Lipid profile     2004     In range      Liver Function Test     2004     In range           2007           Totl immohoglobin in 2010 is in ragne Ana nuclear is negative manythings are ruled out so please reply allergy ruled out autuimmune disease ruled out

doctor1 MD

Hi,      I am a 54 year old lady. For past ten years I ve been getting perpura on my limbs. Those days, it was wrongly diagnosed as allergy and I was advised to avoid preserved and artificially colored food. Now I am undergoing treatment for ITP. After seeing some other platelet related diseases like may-hegglin anomaly, matching my symptoms I want to be sure to eliminate any wrong diagnosis, especially before taking Danazol(200mg) capsules which I find are notorious for hormonal side-effects. I am worried, Please help.      During Dec-2009, I visited my family doctor for my fatigue, difficult breathing, hot flushes, heavy sweating & giddiness which persisted from Aug-2009, that is from after my husband s bypass surgery. My appearance, weight, blood sugar and HB were normal. So we thought these symptoms were related to worry or menopause. We checked blood tests taken in the years before 13-Jan-2010, they all had platelet counts above 2,00,000 (Could have been coincidential).      Only once on December-2009, slight bleeding was noticed in my nose - never before, never after. On 13-Jan- 2010, the symptoms became worsened. Following the detection of low platelet count of 10,000 in the complete blood count test, I was admitted in hospital. Only Telmekind(for Blood pressure), vitamins and intravenous glucose were given when I was in hospital. No increased menstrual bleed. No mucosal bleed. No blood/platelet transfusion was done.      The following tests were taken during my stay in hospital:           1) The complete blood count tests showed progressive increase in platelets during stay in hospital without any special medication. Initial test revealed platelets-25,000 , HB-11.5, WBC-5900, AntiNuclearAntibody/ANA/ANF - +++ Speckled 1:40 DIL SubstrateHep2Cells, Coombs test - Negative, HIV - Negative, RBCs - Predominantly normocytic normochromic cells, WBCs - Leucocytosis with mild relative lymphocytosis, Lupus anticoagulant not detected, Blood group - A, & RH-typing - Positive, Neutrophils - 45%.           2) Due to my giddiness and general weakness, CT scan was done and was normal.           3) Bone marrow biopsy suggested Fragmented Bone marrow (Trephine) Biopsy Showing mild lymphocytosis .           4) Bone marrow aspiration cytology suggested that Touch imprints are cellular show drying artifacts. However no obvious morphological abnormality is detected in the available material .           5) Ultrasound whole abdomen - Liver, Gallbladder, Pancreas, spleen, kidneys, Uterus, ovaries all are normal.      The Hematologist there said that, no abnormality was found other than platelets. The discharge summary concluded I had possible ITP thrombocytopenia.      I was instructed to visit as an outpatient with CBC test every fortnight. I was prescribed Dapsone(100mg) & Neurobion Forte during initial sessions from 27-Jan-2010. Platelet count bumped up to 2,03,000(yes, 2 lakhs & 3 thousand) . But due to severe alergic reactions(rashes, backpain & fever) Dapsone was immediately stopped.      So from 18-Feb-2010, we switched to Folvite(5mg) + Cipcal(500mg) + Neurobion Forte Combination. The platelet count dropped from 2,03,000 to 75,000. However, we continued with this combo to upto 02-Jun-2010. Following The platelet count kept varying. Details follow:      Date of CBC     -     Platelet count     -     Leucocytes     Neutrophil      02-Mar-2010     -     75,000          -     8,950          20%      11-Mar-2010     -     94,000          -     10,250          56%      26-Mar-2010     -     63,000          -     10,200          23%      12-Apr-2010     -     39,000          -     10,900          60%      26-Apr-2010     -     77,000          -     9,750          54%      31-May-2010     -     60,000          -     9,150          53%      From 03-Jun-2010, we switched to Wysolone(15mg) + Pan(40mg) + Folvite(5mg) + Cipcal(500mg) + Neurobion Forte combination. Platelet details: Date of CBC     -     Platelet count     -Wysolone-     Haemoglobin     -     Leucocytes     -     Neutrophil 18-Jun-2010     -     66,000          -15mg     -     12.0gms/dl     -     12,200          -     35% 13-Jul-2010     -     report missing     -10mg     -     report missing     -     report missing     -     missing 02-Aug-2010     -     1,00,000     -5mg     -     12.8gms/dl     -     7,400          -     68% 07-Sep-2010     -     51,000          -5mg(A)     -     12.2gms/dl     -     7,450          -     52% 27-Sep-2010     -     29,000          -15mg     -     11.6gmd/dl     -     8,700          -     70% 12-Oct-2010     -     1,02,000     -10mg     -     10.7gms/dl     -     9,000          -     76% 01-Nov-2010     -     80,000          -5mg     -     9.9gms/dl     -     9,300          -     58% 18-Nov-2010     -     76,000          -5mg     -     9.9gms/dl     -     8,400          -     66% 09-Dec-2010     -     75,000          -5mg     -     11.5gms/dl     -     6,350          -     69% (A)- Alternate days Wysolone dosage mentioned, prescribed from previous session Some more details: ------------------ 1) Menstruation was 3-4/30 days, regular always upto last year. Irregular periods for past one year. It has stopped in August-2010. 2) Ocassional giant platelets were reported in two of the several CBC reports. Medical history beyond one year: -------------------------------- 1) Ocassionally High BP. No medication before hospitalization. 2) Had habit of taking Antipyretics(mostly Crocin during cold, caugh, headaches and fever), Antibiotics(for cold and caugh) & antacid ( accompanying the antibiotics and Antipyretics) without prescription (based on old prescriptions. 3) 20 Years ago a small fibroid was discovered in the exterior of Uterus. No medication was needed. Confirmed as vanished in test taken after two years. 4) No diabetes. Thanks & Regards

Recent questions on  Manipulative therapy

doctor1 MD

Hi This morning I had a client for a massage. David has been coming to me for yrs on a wkly basis. Lately I have noticed the lymph glands on each side of his penis, to be quite raised and painful. I advised him to see a doctor which he did. the results...high sugar levels. today I had to stop the massage 1/2h in as David got very light headed and nauseous. had 2 glasses of water before he left and since then (9.30am) has been drinking non stop. After just checking on him, 20 big glasses of water and can t stop drinking raised alarm bells in my head. is this normal?

doctor1 MD

my age is 28, height 5" 9cm, 72 kg weight, during sex, the flow of the fluid liquid which is coming out during erection is very less. I am not able to do the sex for a longer time. Also let me know about amy massage so that i can increse my lengh of the panies

doctor1 MD

i massage my penis with oil in bath room and get errection in 3-5 minutes. then i keep massaging for say 5-10 minutes and the precum comes some times but i don't ejaculate.after this i take shower.is there any problem for prostrate if i don't ejaculate.how long a man takes to get back errection again(recovery period).Any thing wrong if i take tentax forte once in awhile

doctor1 MD

hi, been having pain in the thumb for last two weeks,took ibuprufen tabs for five days and applied diclo plus methyl saly acid ointment. nomhelp.started eaucalyptus oil massage plus hot fomentation. some relief. two weeks past.bany suggestion for a quickervrelief...sks

doctor1 MD

I fell from stairs and have huge bump in l buttock what I should do? Which doctor I should see?

doctor1 MD

This question is for my wife, who is aged 38 years. She has been complaining for intermittent pain on the shoulder tendon, and sometimes suddenly it radiates down. There is a specific place exactly behind the shoulder on the joint of shoulder...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr XXXXXXX I was thinking I should write you a follow up of my condition and I guess the system here is on the same schedule as mine. I have been slowly implementing all of your suggestions. I had a pretty hard week last week. went to see...