Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How Could Be The Side Effect Of Over Dosage Of Solodyn Pill ?

I m only supposed to take on solodyn pill per day but I can t remember if I had already taken it or not so I just took one. If that was my second one today, should I be worried. They would have been taken about 3 hours apart. I am taking it to help with my acne and I m 14 years old.
Wed, 9 Oct 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

In case of side effects and overdosing medication is discontinued and patient is treated symptomatically and supportive measures are instituted.

Minocycline is not removed in significant quantities by hemodialysis or peritoneal dialysis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr AJEET SINGH, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Minocycline


Loading Online Doctors....
How Could Be The Side Effect Of Over Dosage Of Solodyn Pill ?

Hello, In case of side effects and overdosing medication is discontinued and patient is treated symptomatically and supportive measures are instituted. Minocycline is not removed in significant quantities by hemodialysis or peritoneal dialysis. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr AJEET SINGH, General & Family Physician