Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can we decrease the rising obesity in children ?

We are seeing a rapid surge in pediatric obesity in the United States and worldwide. What are some creative ways to inspire families and children to make important changes to stop this concerning epidemic?
Fri, 11 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
The parents need to change to help the kids change.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am married 38 yrs old 5’2” 52 kg and have 2 children. My problem is that my stomach has become too big, I had hypothyroid but now everything is in normal level .5 months before when I went for usual check my cholesterol level was 242 but after 3 months it reached 180. i am not eating any junk foods also, but still i have too much of tummy. I will go for walking everyday 30 minutes but I am unable to reduce it. I don’t know how to reduce my stomach, can anybody help? Maria

doctor1 MD

I m obese and would like to start yoga to increase flexibility. My knees and back ache. How do I decrease this pain. I take tramacet 4 tabs bid. I want to exercise but the pain limits my movement. Help I m a nurse in the ER. I m waiting for an answer to see if your suggestion will change from what I ve been told

doctor1 MD

Hello. My cousins son is 6 years old and about 4 ft. tall, he weighs 120 lbs. I know this is dangerously obese, but we can t seem to get them to understand that. How can we help her to realize the seriousness and danger in this? I have even shared my own weight and age with her which is 42 year old female, 5 ft 1 in. and 120 lbs but that doesn t seem to help her understand weight height and age either. Her son and I weigh the same. Her son is trying, he say s he is uncomfortable, he gets sick often and gets tired quickly. He can t keep up with other kids his age when playing normal children playground activities so sometimes he just prefers not to join in at all. She has taken him to see his pediatrician and was told that he is over weight and she has tried to start helping him, but at the same time still gives into old food eating habits and has absolutely no support from her mother . her mothers husband, or her sister whom her son is around regularly. How can we help them understand how dangerous and serious this is? My cousin has recently received a call from the school notifying her that her son arrived at school with a carmel frappaccino twice now, and it was actually her mothers husband that bought it and dropped him off at school with it. The people I have mentioned are all over weight probabley considered obese. Her mothers husband actually has diabetes and high blood pressure but even that fact doesn t seem to give them a reality check. How much should a 6 year old boy at 4 feet weigh? Is there any informational dvd s that we can recommend that they watch to help them understand? Thank you for your time.

Recent questions on  Childhood obesity

doctor1 MD

Hi, 8 year old BMI 29, with high testosterone level 160.6 range <15 17- hydroxyprogestrone 71.80 range <71 otherwise have no problem. What can be the cause of obesity. Per mother diet is very healthy, small portion meal. low calorie. Tx XXXX

doctor1 MD

My son is 7yrs, height-127 cms, and weight - 37 kg. As his weight is on higher end, we got some tests done as per the doctor s advise. Everything is normal, his Cortisol level is 50.23, where as the normal range starts from 54.9 or so. I wanted to...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I consulted you about my baby's weight a few days back. She is 1 year now and weigh 16 kg. We consulted a Endocrinologist and she told us to consult a Dietician and wait for couple of months before going for blood tests. But I have...

doctor1 MD

hi. im supriya 28 yrs old. n carrying 33 weeks of pregnancy. height is 150 cm, weight is 59 kgs. my ante natal scan reports done today,reports showing single live intra uterine foetus in cephalic presentation with gestational age of 34 weeks 2 days.+/_ 2 weeks. and foetus appears large for dates with cephalic parameters on higher side., liquor adequate but on higher side (AFI: 17.9 cm). r/o possibilities of GDM.

doctor1 MD

hi my almost 3 year old son has became lathargic 3 times in 3 years almost and every time he turns pale n clammy and last time this happpend we called the emt and he said his sugar was a little high but not enough to cause that after my son felt a little better he said his belly hurt the first 2 times this happend and this happend again today (months after the last episode) and he became pale and his lips turned white and we gave him a little bit of jelly and boom within less than a min.of eating jelly he felt all better n wanted his belly kissed better because it had hurt but only for a minute could this be because of his blood sugar or because he had a bad belly cramp? also he barley eats actual food he picks all day long sometimes but sometimes eats barley nothing and he always wants junk food i try not to gove him any but my grandparents will so i was thinking his diet could be part of the problam to? im freaking out thinking hes a diabetic or something!

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, my son has a G6PD Deficiency, thank God he s at his 3rd year now, but now my concern goes to his weight, he is only 3 years old but he weigh 24-26kg. We ve tried to do some diets like no candies, no sweets, but he love s to eat rice and pastas. Please help me, can you please give me some technics on how to decrease his weight. Thanks so much Doc. God Bless.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I tried to write but had a problem with my scanner. I have an ECG that my 13 year old son just had. His doctor is trying to reach a cardiologist to find out if there is a problem. The ECG states: Sinus Rythm Moderate Right Axis Deviation [QRS Axis. 90] Vent rate: 73 BP, PR int: 149 ms, QRS dur: 108 ms, QT/QTc: 374/400 ms, P-R-T axes: 48 93 54 He is overweight . He has always had a problem with shortness of breath, but it is much worse lately and he had an episode while running the field during baseball, where the field started tilting severely and he became nauseous so he stopped, felt a little better and tried again and it happened again only much worse and he almost passed out. So he stopped. Thank you, Raine