Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How Can Uterine Cancer Be Treated?

My understanding is that immunotherapy up through the early 2000 s was used as a secondary therapy. In treating lymphoma the strategy was to knock down the cancer with chemo, and then follow up with an immunotherapy such as monoclonal antibody therapy (Ritoxin). However, now it s a first line therapy. My understanding is that the success rate increased from about 30 percent to 60-70% when the antibody therapy was used to deliver a chemo toxin or radioactive nuclei. Has the effectiveness increased that much? My cousin is being treated for uterine cancer. They are starting with Ritoxin; then chemo and radiation. I ve asked why not start by delivering chemo and radiation via monoclonal antibody therapy. Don t know if it is a solid tumor, probably. I m speculating that traditional chemo and radiation might be more effective if a solid tumor. Thanks, I m trying to help, Bob
Wed, 18 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Anesthesiologist 's  Response

Let me tell you one most important thing that in any cancer,staging is the deciding factor for treatment.you may be partly right regarding chemo,radio and monoclonal antibodies.but,here lies the main crux of the problem,i.e;metastasis or spread of cancer to other tissues and organs.when this occurs,solidity of the tumor is not bothered about.the main stay of treatment would be to halt the progression or further metastasis.moreover,there is no single protocol of treatment that gives modalities of treatment otherwise. It is the choice of the team of doctors that includes medical and surgical oncologist,radiologist to decide which would benefit the patient the most.so,what i would like to impress upon you is,solidity of the tumor is not the only thing but there are so many macro and microscopic details that matter. I wish your cousin a satisfactory and speedy recovery.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
How Can Uterine Cancer Be Treated?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Let me tell you one most important thing that in any cancer,staging is the deciding factor for treatment.you may be partly right regarding chemo,radio and monoclonal antibodies.but,here lies the main crux of the problem,i.e;metastasis or spread of cancer to other tissues and organs.when this occurs,solidity of the tumor is not bothered about.the main stay of treatment would be to halt the progression or further metastasis.moreover,there is no single protocol of treatment that gives modalities of treatment otherwise. It is the choice of the team of doctors that includes medical and surgical oncologist,radiologist to decide which would benefit the patient the most.so,what i would like to impress upon you is,solidity of the tumor is not the only thing but there are so many macro and microscopic details that matter. I wish your cousin a satisfactory and speedy recovery. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.