Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can swelling due to mandible fracture be reduced ?

hi Dr. i had a mandibular fracture on my left jaw one month ago due to car accident , and a plate has been inserted ,but the swelling has not gone yet. I am 26 year old hight is 5 6\
Wed, 11 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Gagan, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
When was the Operation done? It will take at least 2 to 3 Months for complete recovery, since you are younger it can be earlier also. Kindly do not worry and take your Medications regularly and go for regular follow up. If along with Swelling, if you develop any Pain, Fever, report to your Doctor immediately. Get adequate Rest and apply heat pads over it as it is known to reduce the swelling.

Wish you Good Health and Early Recovery, Take Care.
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. MOHAMMAD SAIF's  Response
Hello Gagan,

You mentioned that you underwent surgery a month ago for the mandible fracture and the swelling still persists. I would also like to know that at the time of procedure any of your tooth/teeth were also extracted/removed?
The reason of the swelling may "NOT" be only due to the fractured mandible, swelling may be due to the following reasons also:

*Incomplete healing, you may wait for few more days
*Improper reduction of the fractured segments
*and at last and most important of all is some tooth may have become non-vital/dead due to which swelling may develop. So the tooth lying in the fracture line is mandatory to remove.

Apart from the fracture line the tooth/teeth which also sustained heavy blow may also become dead and may cause swelling.

Your jaw might be immobilized by wires, you may seek a dentist after it gets opened.

Hope it works for you. You may mail me pic of your OPG/X-ray for further opinion.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir , my son4year old, he felldown one week before from staircase,he got injury in nassal,in x-ray showing nassal hairline fracture.my son absuletely fine but little pain in nose,injury recover now no any blood coming but still little swellingis there .please suguest me what i can do.what treatment give him,how to reduced swelling.one doctor say go for minor sugery for keeping nose strait way in future.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a plate fitted due to a fractured madible three weeks ago. I have a hard lump at the site of the operation which can be felt from the outside of my face. Should this be cause for concern? I had noticed it since the surgery but it appears to be much more prominent now. I don t know whether this will be my normal shape now or if the plate/bone is protruding and don t want to waste doctors time at the hospital if it isn t cause for concern. Many thanks.

doctor1 MD

I had a broken distal radius and slightly fractured Ulna in Jan 2016. I had no surgery and the cast was below the elbow. I was a 58 female at the time of the fracture and my wrist had a deformed look from the fracture. It is now 18 months later and I only have about 50 % ROM. I am told that the bones are in proper position and have healed well yet my ROM is so poor. I am told it is due to scar tissue on my tendons, ligaments which is restricting my ROM but I can t help thinking it is something more. Most of the swelling was all gone within 3 months and also the pain until a private therapist decided to use Ultrasound on the Ulna side due a slight swelling still there. My wrist experienced severe swelling from obvious over heating and the periosteum tissue around the ulna styloid and carpal bone enlarged and then turned tough and had the effect of decreasing my ROM to the inside. Every day I still feel pain on my Ulna side when I move it from the ultrasound treatment even though it has been over 1 year. Subsequent X-Rays show an enlargement of the Ulna styloid since the ultrasound Treatment. The Doctor did not give an explanation for this but I am positive it was due to damage from the ultrasound treatment - which was 50 times higher in intensity than is recommended for healing fractures according to my research. Plus the therapist did not have a Certificate. Setting aside the damage from the ultrasound, If the Doctor s diagnosis is correct and my 50 % ROM is due to scar tissues on my tendons and ligaments, and not the improper alignment of the Ulna and Distal Radius, is the 50 % the maximum ROM I will ever get back? Thank you for an answer.

Recent questions on  X ray

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have very shortness of breath will divan help this ?

doctor1 MD
