Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can scintillating scotoma be treated?

My daughter has controlled celiac but uncontrolled scintillating scotoma , she is in school and approx. 1.5 months has a few days of them. They are so painful when they are over she will tell me her brain feels bruised . What are the most effective treatments as she is gluten free, msg free.
Mon, 8 May 2017
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
noneffective treatment available.it is a visual migraine with aura. it is having CNS involvment. serious cardiovascular disease can cause scintillating scotoma. also linked to seizure or stroke.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

In 2006 i had my first scintillating Scotoma Attack and i was shocked!!! On That Time It comes after a week or after a Month...In 2013 I went to an optometrist he gave me a Tablet that tasted like Chocolate.,I took that tablets only for 2 weeks and it was Gone Then It recently came In April 2017 and i am really Worried about this,.,Am doing Marketing Job and i Have to go out of city For sale..,,,Plzzzzz find me A Better curr how can i get rid of this and tell me the food that i should Not eat???

doctor1 MD

I am a 74 yo male with a hx of migraine usually associated with an ora of scintilating scotoma. THE PAIN WILL START SHORLY AFTER THE VISUAL SYMTOMS RESOLVE. tHESE EPISODES SEEM TO BE MORE FREQUENT IN THE PAST COUPLE OF YEARS. i AM SERCHING FOR AN ETIOLOGY AND WONDER IF HYDRATION OR WHITE WIN COULD BE A FACTOR. hOW WOULD YOU ADVISE TAKING MAXALT ? mIKE

doctor1 MD

I m having a acintillating scotoma and I m a little dizzy. I have had Scintillating scotoma in the past (a few times a year -- it usually passes in 45 minutes), but never accompanied by dizziness. I am not having a headache (and have not had headaches associated with the Scintillating scotomas in the past).