Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can parameters in a blood test report be determined to be normal or out of range?

Hi Dr Sunil , good morning sir, my out of range blood parameters are as below: Lymphocytes- 46, Monocytes- 0.16, RBC Dist width- 47.5 Platelets dist width- 19.3 Mean Platelets Vol 13.2 PLCR 49 Lipase 61 SGOT 40.1 I am otherwise healthy 55 years gent , highly into physical exercises - uto 30 KM of walk a week ( 4-5 times) and 2-3 times weight training. NO known disease, body weight high. Can you pls share yr comments on my reports shared above. regards NAresh
Thu, 22 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi,

The report is normal. You don't seem to have any problem. Stick to a healthy lifestyle. Do regular exercise, avoid fatty foods and lead a stress-free life.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Peeyush Kumar Saini,
Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi there,I had a blood report done 4 days ago and results showed all the parameter normal except Platelets that is 95 and normal range is 150-400, further on report it is mentioned Normocytic Normchromic platelets low on film large platelets seen. I am worried pls help

doctor1 MD

hi I want to ask about my mother s blood test report her E.S.R 1st h is 35 but the normal range is 0-30 ! her present doctor dont give her any medecine ,is it OK ? she is 53 years old. thanks

doctor1 MD

I am a 62 year-old female dx’d with Monoclonal b-cell Lymphocytosis 2 yrs ago. My latest blood work shows the following: 1.     lymphocytes trending upward from 3.5 to 5.3 over the 2 yrs; 2.     neutrophils ranging from 2.8 – 4. 1 but latest showed drop to 1.57; 3.     first appearance of a few smudge cells and a few ovalocytes; 4.     slightly elevated RDW in the last 2 reports to 15.8. All my other counts are normal. No organomegaly, adenopathy, fever, night sweats, etc. My doctor is not worried about these numbers and says I am still MBL (b cells are still My question is this: do these latest results represent a progression of disease or is this just normal expected variation? I understand that MBL only rarely progresses to CLL but I am concerned with the slow steady increase in lymphocytes and the first indications that there may be something amiss with my red cell production. Thank you kindly.