Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can panic attacks and paranoia be treated?

I have serious panic attacks and paranoia to the point I cannot even leave my house. I am a veteran have ptsd and I am 66 years old I am also 100 % disabled. I have a va psychiatrist who gives me lithium but it does me no good. Up until about a year ago I could drive most of the time I even used to go out in my boat and I had a one quarter acre garden. now I am capable of doing nothing but setting in front of the tv or doing things on my computer. Ps my psychiatrist cut off my lithium which does no good anyway. Because I cannot get to my appointments because I cannot get in my truck to go because of I panic and get chest pains and I ged real dizzy, my fingers curl up real tight my legs go numb and I cannot walk. My psychiatrist asks me what I suggest so I am asking you. I have not been taking any medication for 3 weeks because I cannot get to the doctor and she cannot prescribe any prescriptions or refills without seeing me.
Fri, 22 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

PTSD is the reason of persistent panic attacks which is resulting in impairment in functioning. Lithium can help in PTSD symptoms but for persistent panic symptoms in my opinion antidepressants like Sertraline or Escitalopram etc should be added. This will help to improve your mood. Low dose antipsychotics like Olanzapine can be added in order to reduce the paranoid ideas. Please talk with your psychiatrist for this.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I ve been having axiety/ panic attacks for a few years now. I take prozac 40mg., buspar 15mg., and ativan 1 mg., . for the last 3 weeks they have...