Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How Can Pain And Swelling Over A Varicose Vein On The Knee Be Treated?

I had a varicose vein over my knee and fell on it, my leg was very bruised. It within a week it reduced and disappeared, the cain and lowers thigh is now really painful and swollen, feels ver right and possibly a burning feeling. When I put pressure on the vein area above my knee it seems a limp or two have formed and is very painful, the pain area seems to be spread where the viewing is and is becoming bruised again and red.
Mon, 10 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

As per my surgical experience, the issue seems to be inflammation involving the area around varicose veins. Primary relief with ice application, food elevation, sterile dressing and antibiotics, anti-inflammatory medicines.

Definite consultation with an expert surgeon is recommended for all future guidelines precisely.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How Can Pain And Swelling Over A Varicose Vein On The Knee Be Treated?

Hi, As per my surgical experience, the issue seems to be inflammation involving the area around varicose veins. Primary relief with ice application, food elevation, sterile dressing and antibiotics, anti-inflammatory medicines. Definite consultation with an expert surgeon is recommended for all future guidelines precisely. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon