Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can myasthenia gravis be treated?

I was diagnose with myasthenia gravis 15yrs ago. I ve been taking mestinon and prednisone ever since. Aside from occasional decrease in sexual drive I want to know if these medication or disorder can in any way eventually affect penal size regarding shrinkage over time.
Fri, 22 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ' Ask a doctor ' service .
I have read your query and here is my answer .
As you are already taking pyridostigmine and prednisolone , so treatment is going well .Now your penis will not shrink in size .Donot worry .It has no such side effect .
I hope I have solved your query .
Let me know if I can assist you further in this query .
With Regards , Dr Varinder Joshi .
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have Mastocytosis, MS, and Myasthenia Gravis. I drew the lucky genes. I ve gained 39 lbs in 1 month. I eat a total Palio diet less than 1000 Cal...