Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can my daddy's haemoglobin level be increased ?

Hi My dad is diabetic with 55 yrs old. his Haemoglobin have come down to 7 mg. He has his kidney also malfunctioned, so if he has some thing to increase hb, creatinine level comes up to 2.8. pls suggest good diet for him to increase hb.
Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  
Neurologist 's  Response
your father has a diabetic nephropathy that too advanced
kidney functions of ur father are below 25%,75 have been lost
Erythopioten is not secreated by kidneys
UR father needs erythopioten with iron therapy
and probably blood transfusion
No diet can increase the HB of UR father
plz consult a nephrologist
take care
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Dr. rajesh lakhanpaul's  Response
juice of pomegranate, munaka soaked over night , dates soaked overnight, anjir soaked over night, beet root, any of these can be had if sugar is controlled or their dose can be adjusted, otherwise punarnava mandur is the drug of choice which will help in keeping createnine under control and also increase Hb.
Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am addicted of eating raw rice and my haemoglobin level has reached to 5.6 plz help me to leave this habit and suggest me to recover my haemoglobin level

doctor1 MD

My baby is 1 month old and his hemoglobin is 9.3. I lost a lot of blood when I had him which made him lose blood and they think that is why he is anemic. It was 10.4 when I had him and after one week went up to 11.3 and then started decreasing to 9.8, 9.6, and is now 9.3. I m giving iron drops everyday and his formula has iron in it. What do you think I should do next or what do you think the cause is?

doctor1 MD

i am sugar patient , i have low hb level . what should i do to increase my hb level ?i am 48 years old and i weigh 90kgs and i measures 177cm ,i am a diabetic patient for six years .. recently my haemoglobin level has reduced to 5 percent,. couldn t do my normal work,

Recent questions on  Hemoglobin

doctor1 MD

I have been running a fever and having bodyache since i started prednisone, I finished prednisone last friday for poison oak and the poison oak cleared however bodyache/headache and fever are persisting. my doctor ordered several blood tests to try to find out whats going on and found my hgb elevated and my lfts elevated....she cannot explain to me what is going on and is blaming the high hgb on smoking...?

doctor1 MD

My 2 year old son has a hemoglobin level of 9.1 and his platelet count is high but not sure of number. Something in his urine also showed an issue with his kidneys. The past 2-3 weeks he has had very excessive thirst and urinating very frequently. Pcp has referred him to a pediatric nephrologist. Is there anything I can do to help him before this appointment. Also how soon should he be seen if the appointment isn't very soon?

doctor1 MD

The right lower limb is noticeably shorter than the left. The right limb is externally rotated, and the patient is unable to change the limb s position without considerable pain. On palpation, the groin region is tender, but no swelling is obvious. Passive movement of the hip causes extreme pain, especially upon external and internal rotation. WBC is 20 Hemoglobin (Hgb) is 9.8 what is is?

doctor1 MD

my wife has kidney problem. her creatnine is 4.3 and hemoglobin is 8.6. her blood pressure is 170/100. she is taking sodamint tablets one bcomplex capsule one iron capsule and an injection for hemoblobin once in a month.
plz suggest me f there is some other treatment except dylisis or transplant. because these are very costly.

doctor1 MD

A co-worker was fine one minute..then suddenly said she didn't feel well. Moments later, she passed out for a minute or two. We shook her awake and she simultaneously vomited blood clots and spoiled her pants. She turned completely white - almost...

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est non-AA 58; Micralb/Crea ratio (ug/mg creat) 59.0; Pt is always cold , extremely fatigued-sleeps 15...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor My age is 32 years and weight 55kg, from last 3-4 months im feeling so much of weekness and always feel like sleeping. Even if i sleep early i dont feel like getting up early in the morning. Im usually a hard working women stretch...