Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can lump formed due to meth be treated?

Hi I injected meth iv on the top of my left wrist right by the worst.bone. when I pulled the plunger back there was good blood flow and it didn t.burn while injecting the meth. I kept pulling.the plunger back to make sure.I was in and a cple times I had the pull the needle out a little.father.and.then inject again. After I.was.done I.now.have a large lump there that is warm.to touch and painful. I can actually feel a little burn going down my.wrist to my elbow. I also have a hard time.shooting up because I jave so much scar.tissue and collapsed veins. Im always clogging the syringe.bc my.blood will come out.in clots when I pull the plunger back. I ve been.an.iv drug.using.for.about 61/2 years now and have had abscesses one both my arms.in the anticupital area. The first one I went to the hospital and took antibiotics and it drained.itself. the other one I was.hospitalized for about 5 days and they had.to lance it, also.my.upper arm was.about 4-5 times bigger than.it.normally was and Clint straighten my arm. I m.very.concerned about.this lump and me.getting blood clots all the.time. please help. Thanks!
Wed, 12 Apr 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Local injury while repeated plling and inserting the needle must have resulted in a counter puncture at the site, resulting in blood and Meth accumulation. This seems to be the cause along with venous inflammation and clots called thrombophlebitis. A local anti inflammatory ointment like Thrombophob can be used to ease the pain and inflammation. Also take some oral pain killers like Tylenol and some antibiotic after discussing with your doctor
I would also like to advise you to use this incidence as an motivation for you to quit this habit and lead a healthy life. Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Collapsed vein


How can lump formed due to meth be treated?

Local injury while repeated plling and inserting the needle must have resulted in a counter puncture at the site, resulting in blood and Meth accumulation. This seems to be the cause along with venous inflammation and clots called thrombophlebitis. A local anti inflammatory ointment like Thrombophob can be used to ease the pain and inflammation. Also take some oral pain killers like Tylenol and some antibiotic after discussing with your doctor I would also like to advise you to use this incidence as an motivation for you to quit this habit and lead a healthy life. Thank you.