Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can left kidney removal be avoided?

Dear Doctor, My baby (age 7 years) is suffering from kidney problem. Doctor diagnosed it a case of Left PUJO with pyonephrosis. Then Doctor has done PCN (Percutaneous nephrostomy) on 30.10.2010. On 28/11/2010 her (DTPA) Renal study has done and results- Right kidney 90% normal functioning, Left kidney 10% gross parenchymal insufficiency. Doctor is continuing the pcn tube for February first week and then he wants to remove the left kidney if the kidney function is not increased more than 10%. Please advice me what will I do. Could it possible to preserve the left kidney by any better treatment from you if available without removing the kidney of the patient? If you reply me with your kind opinion I will be ever grateful to you.
Thu, 25 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Hi,

If you leave the kidney alone, which is functioning only 10%, in future it may leave the kid with uncontrolled hypertension. Your doctor is right in removing it.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Thank you.

Regards,
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani
Pediatrician, Pulmonology
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Nephrostomy


How can left kidney removal be avoided?

Hi, If you leave the kidney alone, which is functioning only 10%, in future it may leave the kid with uncontrolled hypertension. Your doctor is right in removing it. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thank you. Regards, Dr. Sumanth Amperayani Pediatrician, Pulmonology