Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can i lower my blood sugar?

Hello every body. I have a high sugar in my blood. its 102 and normal is 65 to 99 i believe. I play sports and heard that might effect me in some way Some body please tell me what diet i should be on. and what can i do to lower it till approximately 80? any help will be tankful!
Tue, 30 Aug 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

It is quite normal level. So you need not lower it further at present.

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for quer
You have not mentioned your blood sugar,fasting or post lunch.
Which ever is there,your blood sugar is in normal range.
Mormal fating is 80 and post lunch should be about 120.
As you are a sports man,nothing to worry.
Continue exercise,this will keep your blood sugar normal.
Ok and bye.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My son was recently diagnosed with diabetes and they told him that he has probably been a diabetic for a long time. His blood glucose had been i 400 to 500. He has gotten it down to the lower 300 but it won t go any lower. What do you recommend that he does or what Dr he needs to see?

doctor1 MD

I am a type 1 diabetic diagnosed in 2005, since being diagnosed my blood sugar has never been lower than 240. What should I eat to lower my blood sugar? I am on high doses of insulin humalog 75 units 3 times a day and 120 units of lantus once a day and nothing is working.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have type 2 diabetes and have had for 25 years but never have had a problem and really always ate what I wanted, but in my yearly full bloods for everything in March my Dr told me my diabetes my diabetes was out of control, he sent me to a dietician and from there I went to a diabetic education program called Desmond and that was very educational but I have been watching everything I eat and recording my blood before and after every meal and still can t get my blood readings down, just don t know where to go now, maybe you can give my some advice.

Recent questions on High-fructose corn syrup

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 29 yrs, having uric acid with a count of 7.1 - 8.2, I drink whisky(2 pegs of 30 ml each) on saturdays & very rarely during the week, do not consume beer or wines at all & do eat Red Meats(Occasionally), white meats & fish regularly. How do i reduce my Uric acid levels naturally, I weigh 87 kgs for my height of 5 Ft 5 & play badminton regularly.

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 62 yr old female and have had crohns disease for 30 years with 3 bowel resections. I am on methotrexate now and am fairly well except for the occasional obstruction episode. I now have fructose malabsorbtion and am taking peppermint oil caps. for this. Could the mtx or liver damage from it cause the fructose intollerance?

doctor1 MD

My 8 year old daughter has been diagnosed with a Fructose Malabsorption using the HBT. She also has vitiligo . She has all the symptoms of IBS even without fructose ingestion . She has chronic constipation . Intermittent explosive bowel movements that are extremely acidic. She can sleep 14-16 hours a day and still be tired and then a few days later she will sleep 8 hours and be fine. She is an active child when she is awake. Her behavior can only be described as a roller coaster. She always seems to have some kind of rash somewhere on her body. She was originally seen by the GI DR for encopresis . She also has enuresis and I can honestly say that she has not been dry since she was 3 years old. The encopresis started at 6.5 years old. She had lead poisoning as a baby. She had a prolapse rectum as a baby. We have removed all fructose from her diet including fructans, etc. We have removed all sucrose from her diet because after removing the fructose each ingestion of sucrose or sucrose containing foods lead to EXTREME explosive diarrhea. Under the guidance of a nutritionist we also removed gluten. With these changes we have been able to take her off the myriad of laxative medications she has been on and only use them as needed. Erin has had a colonoscopy that was normal. She had a barium enema which was normal. She had lactose, H Pylori, Fructose and Glucose HBTs. Only the fructose showed a reaction. Her thyroid has been checked (high and low numbers) and they were within normal limits. She has had 3 sweat chloride tests. She also had the sitz marker test which was negative, anorectal manometry - negative, 3 MRIs - negative, and a host of urinalysis and bloodwork. Her GI DR has released her from care stating, We are getting more questions than answers at this point. If anything changes us, call. We are not satisfied with this answer but also don t want to waste anyone s time by getting a second opinon if there is nothing that can be done. Please advise as to what you would do if it were your child.

doctor1 MD

HELLO SIR, MY SON(35 MONTHS) IS HAVING PROBLEM OF SEIZURES. AT PRESENT WE ARE USING GARDENAL - PHEN0BARBITON SYRUP @6ML TWO TIMES A DAY AND LEVIPIL SYRUP 1.5ML TWO TIMES A DAY. QUESTION: HE IS FACING SEIZURES ONCE IN 2-3 MONTHS AND ITS COMING DOWN ONLY AFTER TAKING PHENOBARBITON INJECTION . THEN AFTER DOCTOR PRESCRIBING FOR LITTLE MORE DOSAGE OF GARDENAL SYRUP. MY SON IS ACCEPTING ONLY GARDENAL SYRUP. GETTING FITS IF ANY CHANGE IN DRUGS OR REDUCING THE DOSAGE. WHAT WILL BE YOUR ADVISE?