Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can i control the hormonal imbalance?

Hi. I am a 37 yr old female, I had my thryoid radiated 10 yrs ago. I have been a hormonal mess. I have traveled to see many doctors. I feel like a yoyo inside. I recently had a miscarriage. A day after the miscarriage I started to suffer with depression, panic attacks, worst of all heart palpitations. So I asked my ob/gyn to run blood work, which to find out my Potassium was at 3.3 which is low. Magnesium is low. Ferritin is low. Plus my Tsh was high but the Ft4 and Ft3 was normal. So even without a Thyroid Gland my levels have been a Roller Coaster. Also my Progesterone is very low. I am not in the stages of Menopause either. Any suggestions on how to control this Yoyo effect?
Tue, 29 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Thanks for consulting at HCM.
Radiation therapy can lead to low thyroid activity,causing increased TSH and weight gain.Placental hormone HCG cross reacts with TSH.Low ferritin indicates iron deficiency anaemia,also associated with it.
You need a review by physician for clinical confirmation of your thyroid status and its symptomatic treatment, antidepressant if you have moderate to severe depression and haematinics to improve your anaemia.You need to repeat TSH and fT4 2 months later to further guide the therapy.
Hope it satisfies you.Get well soon.
Never forget to rate the answer please.
Looking forward to see you again at HCM.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am surrently taking Seasonique for birth control and my placebo pills were the week of christmas. The week after christmas I started my new...

Recent questions on  Menopause

doctor1 MD

for six months I ve been experiencing moderate flushing feelings only at night they start off small in my chest then spreads. Its s not hot...

doctor1 MD

hello, I have been taking this pill for about 6 months now as a solution to heavy, irregular periods associated with perimenopause. Lately I have...

doctor1 MD

I am 52 yrs old and goin thru menopause, got my periods after 3 months heavy bleeding since 2 days, for the last 2 yrs periods come once in 5...

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 yr old female and as yet am not in the menopause but I have been having my period for 2 weeks now. In this time I have light days but on...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 59 years old, still having vaginal bleeding and have had severe pain in my right breast for over a week. I don't have insurance so the...

doctor1 MD

I am 59, female, what can i do for vaginal dryness and odor?

doctor1 MD

I have recurring yeast infection. How do I know it's a yeast infection? I feel a need to go to the bathroom frequently. Sometime it burns. No...