Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can i avoid a heart attack?

How can i avoid a heart attack?
Thu, 10 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
's  Response
HOW TO AVOID HEART DISEASE The American is in the highest risk category for coronary disease, especially if he is in the social segment that emphasizes a sedentary way of life and a rich and unwholesome diet. There are some countries of the world where the risk of having a heart attack is quite low. By studying their lifestyles we have discovered many things to help us make our way of living more healthful. In some countries of the world, the blood fats are quite low, cholesterol being around 90 to 120, whereas in this country we have not been excited if an adult shows a cholesterol level of 200 to 250. We now believe, however, that a cholesterol level below 180 is beneficial and the lower the better. The heart attack rate is four times greater if the cholesterol is above 260 than if it is below 200. A mere 10% reduction in cholesterol reduces by 25% one's likelihood of having a heart attack. The same can be said generally of triglycerides, another type of blood fat. The ideal for triglycerides is surely below 140, and probably below 100 is safer. Many people can achieve an enviable triglycerides level the same as their age. The heart attack rate is two times higher if the triglyceride level is above 250 as compared to below 170. Ninety percent of overweight people have increased triglycerides. Other causes of increased triglycerides are alcohol, sugar, the fatty acids in dairy products and the refined carbohydrates such as white bread, white flour products, white pastries, and white starch. Even large quantities of fruit juices or very sweet or dried fruits (dates, raisins, and figs) may increase triglycerides. One can bring the cholesterol down by reducing the fat content of the diet, by increasing exercise, and by learning to deal with tension. One good way to deal with tension is through vigorous exercise. Exercise neutralizes tension. Face squarely those things that trouble you and deal with each one dispassionately and kindly. The fat content of the diet can be effectively lowered by decreasing all animal products, and by omitting margarine, mayonnaise, fried foods and cooking oil. There are excellent substitutes for spreads that have no oil. At Uchee Pines Institute, we find that a total vegetarian, low-fat diet will invariably lower the blood cholesterol by up to 200 points within a month's time (the higher the original level, the more the drop). Drug companies are overjoyed if their cholesterol-lowering products achieve a 10 to 15 point decrease in six months. There are two sources of cholesterol in the body: those that are manufactured from any food including foods of plant origin, and preformed cholesterol which is only of animal origin. No plant food contains cholesterol. Stress hormones use cholesterol as a part of their molecule, and those who are under much emotional tension will rind that this matter of itself can cause the blood cholesterol to go up. The way that high blood fats increase the likelihood of having a heart attack is that the fat in the blood can enter the walls of the arteries. One way a plaque develops in an artery is that over a small area of injury, which may occur from using tobacco or other irritating substances, a microscopically thin layer of clot forms. At the same time fat and cholesterol pour through the break and are deposited in muscle fibers within the vessel wall. During the next few hours or days the clot "organizes" and eventually forms a scar. That injury is now healed, but there is weakness characterized by the presence of the scar. The next time the body encounters that same or another injury, the weakened area is most likely to be the site of a second microscopically thin clot with the disposition in the same way as previously. Now the scar itself may be large enough to take on a few globules of fat, not yet big enough to bulge, but just big enough to be seen on a microscopic section. Through the years with layer upon layer of clot, then scar, and then fat, cushions of plaques are built up in many arteries in the body. When all the arteries of the body are affected, certain arteries are more involved than others. Because of the disseminated nature of the disease, however, the replacement of the few arteries that are the most severely affected is not the answer to atherosclerosis. The answer is to be found in the change of lifestyle that will decrease one's cancer risk. The three top factors are increased blood fats, increased blood pressure, and smoking. You now know how to keep your blood fats low, and you learn how to keep you blood pressure low by a proper lifestyle. Anyone can stop smoking (I know because I did it). Several other things increase one's risk of having a heart attack, such as being overweight, having poor posture especially stooping, having a low vital capacity (the ability to blow out a large volume of air after taking a full inspiration), hypertension, reduced exercise, increased intake of sugar and alcohol, a pulse over 80, emotional stress, hereditary predisposition, and coffee. Our campaign to reduce heart attacks is being successful and the death rate from heart attacks has fallen approximately 30% in the last thirty years, at least in the United States. This is not true in many other western nations, however, who have not had as vigorous health education campaigns as we have. But the total deaths from all heart disease still hovers at around a half million a year, which is a totally unacceptable level. We still have much work to do.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

how Can we avoid heart attack ?

doctor1 MD

what causes them and how can they be avoided!?

doctor1 MD

choleterol is 188, triglycerides 164, hdl 31, Ldl 124, chol/hdl ratio 6.06, non-hdl 157 findings suggestive of no mypcardial injury. i am hypothyroid, 42 yr old nonsmoker,nondrinker,female, 5ft 11in, 260 lbs. been overweight since i was born. how do i fix the numbers and avoid an early heart attack?

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD

I recently had an ECG after an abnormal EKG. The ECG showed vent. rate 108bpm Sinus tachycardia, PR interval 158 ms, possible left atrial enlargement, QRS duration 88 ms , nonspecific ST abnormality, QT/QTc 368/493 ms, abnormal ECG, P-R-T axes 70 48 58 and prolonged QT. The cardiologist didn t seem very concerned and felt the abnormality was because of the medication I was taking - remeron for sleeping; I suffer from chronic insomnia. I have been on this medication for over two years and have never had any side effects or problems with it. In the past three-four months, however, I have been experiencing chest pains, some severe which is why I went to my physician to get the first EKG which showed a fast heart beat and was referred to the cardiologist for an ECG, EKG and a stress test. I was only on the treadmill for maybe 4 1/3 minutes before I experienced SOB and chest pains. They repeated the ECG and I was told it was abnormal and to discuss my medications with my psychiatrist and that I had nothing to worry about. When I see abnormal ECG, EKG and am taking nitro tablets with a family history of heart disease (father COPD, CHF and angioplasty; grandfather died of a heart attack), I have a tendency not to believe the doctor. I have not even been contacted by my physician for a follow-up visit. Should I be concerned. Cancer also runs in my family; my father died of colon, liver CA and I am breast cancer survivor. I d appreciate your comments. Should I seek another opinion? Thanks, Mary Kopco YYYY@YYYY I am a 61 y.o. white female, 137 lbs w/ hx of cancer (bilateral mastectomy and hysterectomy for CA of uterus), osteoporosis and osteoarthritis, high cholesterol (328), allergic to any statin drugs, being treated with Zetia 10 mg 1 x/day. Presently taking nitro tabs for chest pain, oxybutityn for overactive bladder, clonazepam 1mg 3x/day for anxiety and depression. I look forward to your response. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I am 56 years old and had been relatively healthy throughout my life. 2 years ago I had a heart attack. I was given 3 drug eluting stents in the left side. I no longer smoke. I take the followings meds. apo-metoprolol 50mg per day, plavix 75mg per day, lipitor 60mg per day, novo-lisinopril 10mg per day, low dose aspirin 1 per day. i wear nitro-dur patches 0,4 & 0,2 but not every day. My issues are : I constantly feel & look bloated. My weight has gone from 155 to 185 but my eating habits haven t been altered drastically. I get hungry then after i eat my stomach gets very upset. My bowel movements are irregular & usually runny. I tire very easily & generally feel lethargic. I often get chest pains and/or heart burn. Because of the aforementioned my mental state isn t the best either. I was an upbeat, active person & now I just try to get the day in. I ve asked my doctor many times if my meds are the issue & he says I must take them to continue living. A couple of times I didn t take all these pills for a few days & noticed a remarkable improvement. I don t really want to die prematurely but I am sick & tired of being sick & tired. Any assistance provided would be greatly appreciated. thanks

doctor1 MD

Mom is 90 years old, hospitalized for heart attack May 26. She is now taking digoxin .125 mg, enalapril 5 mg, furosemide 20 mg, metoprolol 12.5 mg, potassium 20 meq, synthroid 88 mcg. Her blood pressure and heart rate is so low that her home machine won't register it. Took bp at grocery store: Wednesday 91/33, heart rate 71; Thursday 69/34, heart rate 0. Checked heart rate at home on finger device: 70-74. She also has arrhythmia (ongoing before heart attack). She feels terrible, very low energy, no appetite, diarrhea. Research on meds indicate conflicts e.g. furosemide and digoxin; enalapril and furosemide. What is your opinion of this med cocktail?

doctor1 MD

I am a 40-year-old, 159 pound, white female. I only smoked when I was a teenager occasionally and as a an adult, I would only smoke when I drank (which now I do not smoke at all). I drink occasionally on the weekends but not much. My father had a history of heart disease, emphysema and diabetes. He had his first heart attack in his mid-30s and had a triple bypass in 1983. At age 72, he passed away due to a massive heart attack he suffered as a result of the stress of having surgery to remove colon cancer. Over the past year or so I have been experiencing chest pains almost every day either at rest or after some activity. Sometimes when I am leaning over, I can get the pain in the center of my chest which can feel almost like muscle pain. Sometimes I experience the chest pains with a feeling of shortness of breath yet when I take a deep inhalation, it seems as though my breathing can be restored to normal. Sometimes with the chest pains I also experience some upper back pain across my shoulders. My neck, jaw and arms never really hurt or go numb. Oftentimes, I can feel my heart racing or feeling as though it is going to pound out of my chest. I have had numerous EKGs done all of which have come back normal. I went to the ER in February of 2009 and was admitted due to chest pains. Upon arrival at the ER, I had bloodwork done including my cardiac enzymes tested (which were all normal), an EKG done which was normal, BP (usually maintains at 112/80), pulse and heart rate were all normal. They kept me overnight so I could have a stress done. I completed that the next morning. The stress test I had was where they took pictures of my blood flow while at rest, then they shot me with some dye, then I ran on the treadmill and then more pictures were taken after that. The results were that I had a heart of a 28 year old, and I was in the top 90% of women my age. Then that afternoon, I had an endoscopy done to rule/out any gastro problems. That, too, was normal. I was seen by a cardiologist while an inpatient and he told me that everything was normal and it is very unusual of a woman my age, even with a family history, to have heart problems. It definitely was not a heart attack nor did he feel it was heart-related. Then I had an abdominal ultrasound completed outpatient which was normal as well as which was normal. I also wore a heart monitor for 30 days which allowed me to record all of my episodes. Upon review of that monitor, they told me I had sinus arrhythmia and tachycardia but there was nothing for me to do about it because it was nothing to worry about. My cholesterol is 195 and I can t remember my exact LDL or HDL but I believe the good cholesterol level was 5 points lower than it should be and the bad was good. My triglycerides were over 300 but at my last blood check they came down to a bit below 200. I am still working on lowering those. I know I do not always eat right nor do I exercise very often. I have cut back on fatty, greasy foods and am losing weight little by little. I continue to have these pains either at rest or after exerting myself. Sometimes I take Prilosec and the pain goes away. I mentally make the pain and heart pounding worse because I start to think there is something wrong with me that my PCP and the tests missed. (My PCP is my cousin who is very familiar with my family history and I truly believe he is doing everything possible to find an answer. Yet he keeps telling me that he is 99.9% sure it is NOT my heart. The only other thing he could do is a catheterization. He doesn t want to do it because there is a 1% risk that something could actually go wrong and cause me a real problem. He did say if I had the catheterization, it would completely give me a 100% answer. I actually gave myself such bad anxiety this past weekend that I actually started believing that I am dying or will die soon. These episodes and symptoms are driving me crazy! I want to hope that it is all just stress or something else. I ve been crazily reading things where they say sometimes people can sense doom or feel anxiety right before something bad like a heart attack or death happens. Please! Any help or answer you could give me to lead me in the right direction to solving my problem would be GREATLY appreciated. Janel M.

doctor1 MD

A cat scan for the lungs revealed atherosclerosis of the great vessels , aorta and coronary arteries. Aorta and pulmonary arteries are normal in caliber. Heart and and pericardium are within normal limits. There are no significant mediastinal or...

doctor1 MD

My father is 91 and his systolic is 228. Don't know the other number. Should I worry?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have had some wisdom tooth pain and went to doctor, he advised me to use hydrogen preoxide one week and lets try the infection go. He took xray of wisdom tooth and said all other looks good. He further said as I have never been to...